Very Disappointed

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Disgruntled, Oct 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Disgruntled

    Disgruntled Guest

    Just go the latest version of this POS. Made a complete backup of my C: drive. Checked the archive and it is corrupted. WTF. This company needs to get a clue. Well that was a wasted Saturday afternoon.
     
  2. Disgruntled

    Disgruntled Guest

    ok... now that I have calmed down.

    Here is what I did.

    1. Installed the latest version of the software onto my laptop. Laptop has 2 drives. 1 driver for the OS, the other just for backups and storage that I'm not concerned about.

    2. Ran the process to backup all the files on the C: drive. Also verified the archive once the process was finished. Everything OK

    3. Made a boot CD

    4. As a test, Installed another identically sized and formatted drive into the slot where the main OS driver resided.

    5. Booted into Acronis from the boot CD and went through the setup process to restore the files.

    6. Almost immediately after the restore process began, the program just blew away.

    7. Rebooted into Acronis, this time, before doing the install, I selected to recheck the archive.

    8. Maybe 5 minutes into the archive check, it came back with a "Archive Corrupt" error.

    9. o_Oo_O?

    10. Replaced the new drive with the original and booted back up into my Win XP install.

    11. Ran Acronis and am now re-verifying the archive. It has been running now for maybe 15 minutes and I'm not getting an "Archive Corrupt" error.



    Any Ideaso_O Wonder if Ghost 10 is any better..


    Mike
     
  3. Disgruntled

    Disgruntled Guest

    Archive verify process just completed.. no problems with the archive.

    Any ideas why the archive check process from the boot environment blows away?


    Mike
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Try it with TI 8 build 937. If that's OK, then wait for TI 9 to be fixed.
     
  5. Disgruntled

    Disgruntled Guest

    Thanks, but got tired of experimenting. <snip>


    edited to remove advertising - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 3, 2005
  6. Disgruntled

    Disgruntled Guest

    Admin, wasn't advertising.

    But to complete what I said above. I"ve installed something else that actually works.

    Thanks anyway for the recommendation to use an older version of their software to complete what should have been a very basic task for backup software.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Disgruntled,

    Could you please clarify the following?

    - Can you restore this image archive? Have you tried to explore the images that are reported as corrupted?
    - Is it the image archive of the entire hard drive or of the all the files on it?

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  8. Disgruntled

    Disgruntled Guest

    As I stated above in my second post, I can't restore using the boot cd environment. Almost immediately after the restore begins (From the Boot CD), the environment "crashes" and the machine reboots. If I run an archive verify from the Boot CD, the archive is show as being corrupt. Verifying the archive from the installed program shows the archive as being valid.

    I tried to do an image archive of both the entire hard drive and all of the files in it. Same results once trying to restore from the boot cd. I also rebuilt the boot cd just to make sure the first one wasn't corrupted.

    At this point, I've already purchased another product with everything working as expected; however, I don't mind providing you with details of the problems I had with your product.

    Too bad I didn't get a prompt response from Acronis support this weekend (either through this forum, or email). I might have had the patience to work to resolve the issue.
     
  9. cgeyen

    cgeyen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I have yet to be able to use by newly-purchased license of TI 9. I'm finding lots of bugs and problems with it. Also get VERY slow response from Acronis support on these issues.

    We've been using TI v8 for some time with no problems at all. I guess I'll be using v8 until v9 is fixed.

    :-(
     
  10. Ewyuu4j0

    Ewyuu4j0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    My laptop just shuts down in the middle of creatng an image in the Acronis Startup Recovery Manager. I thought this was my machine overheating (it's gone back for warranty service because of this before). Is this happening to you as well? I'd like to know before I crack it open and apply some Arctic Silver.

    -Jeremy
     
  11. Ewyuu4j0

    Ewyuu4j0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Nevermind -- it's the laptop, as the non-Windows TI environment is still V8. (see my thread, "TI9 Disappoints").
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.