Very disappointed in 9.0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Lvcoyote, Jun 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lvcoyote

    Lvcoyote Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I bought this software several months ago and have never been able to get it to work on any system at all. I am able to create the boot disk no problem, but thats about all that works.....LOL. Most of the time when I create a backup image and then verify it after words it fails the verification process, this happens when putting the backup image on another hard drive in the computer or when I try to put the image on a networked hard drive on another system. It will never verify. On the rare occasion I get a verified copy, my boot disks will only load in safe mode, never the full version, it just hangs at the black screen with the Acronis logo on the top left..... have let it set there for up to a couple hours and it never finishes loading. Booting in safe mode is worthless because it only shows my C: drive and nothing else....... So basically I bought a non functional program that has caused me a lot of grief. Its faster for me just to reload windows from scratch and load all my programs again than messing with Acronis for hours on end not getting anywhere.

    I have run multiple system tests all all my machines to ensure stability, and everything checks out fine and the systems work great. Either I have some incompatible hardware or some other thing that's going on. I find the program extremely easy to use and I love the layout, but man.... it just doesnt work as the manual and GUI says it will.

    My latest adventure is on a Sager Laptop that I want to upgrade to a larger hard drive. I created an image of the existing drive and it verified, but the boot disk will only load in safe mode rendering my image file on a network drive unaccessible. Honestly I give up with this program. I thought about buying version 10 but given the headaches of the past, I think I'll look elsewhere for a backup program.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    You may want to download the trial version of TI 10 and see if it supports your hardware. TI 10 supports quite a few more chipsets than version 9.

    Also, you may want to consider creating a BartPE boot cd. This runs TI in a Windows environment instead of the Full (Linux) and Safe (DOS) modes on the Acronis TI boot cd.

    I bought TI 9 knowing it wouldn't fully support my new computer (I researched before purchasing), but a BartPE cd fixed that problem (and it's much faster). I later upgraded to TI 10 which now directly supports my computer.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What build of V9 do you have? If you do not have at least B3677 download and install it or B3854(latest). Did you run memtest on your machine? http://www.memtest.org/
    Bad memory can cause the validation to fail. I second Mudcrab's suggetstion about BartPE. Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD
     
  4. dougeeebear

    dougeeebear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    For me, TI 9 is working very well.
    But I have to ask this question ... why doesn't Acronis get together with Mustang and give the option in TI to build a BartPE version of the bootable CD instead of the half-working Linux one they have now.
    It should also create the BartPE version of the SRM in the SZ.

    So many people are having problems with the Linux-based version that I would think a change is in order.

    My 2 cents,
    Doug
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Because they would need permission of and have to pay a licensing fee to Bart the developer of BartPE. They do supply a BartPE plugin since V8 and it is included with the V9/10 builds. Mustang's plugins are superior because he has added the ability to mount an image.
     
  6. dougeeebear

    dougeeebear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    The point is you shouldn't have to (first create) and use a third party application to get the functionality that TI should have in the first place.
    It's not exactly a five minute job to create a BartPE CD, and it's certainly not for noobies.
    It the acronis programmers can create an imaging application, then they most certainly should be able to create something better than the Linux based offering they have now.
    Sure, Linux is free open source software, but in-house software is also free from a standpoint that it would take no more time to create in-house software.
    Would it be more expensive and time consuming to create something that actually works, not to mention ease of use and customer satisfaction?

    There are so many threads regarding this, and the answer is most always to create a BartPE CD, not Acronis trying to come up with a better solution.

    Linux is more of a geek operating system where you have to try and make things work, where Windows "just works" for everyone, so Linux and Windows don't really go together.
    In fact, I doubt if Linus Torvalds and Bill Gates are the best of friends.

    Like I said previously, TI 9 works well for me with my present system, so I'm satisfied with it.
    But there are so many users who are having problems that I would think it's time to address the situation and make some changes.

    Well, that's all, I'm done.

    Regards,
    Doug
     
  7. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I think the problem is licensing alright but it isn't with Bart, it is with Windows; you have to use Windows components to build the system.
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Yes, I agree you can't distribute a BartPE CD because of windows licensing.
     
  9. dougeeebear

    dougeeebear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    I don't think the CD would be "distributed" as such.
    It would be built using drivers that are already contained in your current OS.
    Your OS is already licensed (supposedly).
    The only thing that would be distributed would be the Acronis-created application that actually extracts the drivers from your system and places them on the CD (or SRM).
    That CD wouldn't be capable of working on another system, so the license would remain with that system, and I don't see where there would be a violation.
    Not only that, Acronis wouldn't have to keep coming up with working (or semi-working) Linux-based drivers that work for some, but not for all users.
     
  10. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    This isn't really much different than what happens with the current system except it requires a CD to make the BartPE disk. Why it can't get everything from what is installed on the PC already, I don't know but it might be a configuration issue or something unrelated. It might be just to prove you have a Windows license.

    BartPE CDs aren't necessarily machine specific if you have generic hardware. You only need to add drivers if you have something real new or special.

    I do agree the Linux recovery mechanism is a weak spot in the TI strategy and it would be nice if it could be fixed up.
     
  11. Lvcoyote

    Lvcoyote Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Yes, I have run memtest86 on all my machines, memory problems are what I first suspected from the beginning. Every machine I ever tried this software on passes memtest with flying colors. I have updated to the latest version as well.

    Secondly, why should I have to create a 3rd party CD to make this program work, I could do that I guess but that isnt what I paid for. Like I said I love the layout and the functionality of the program, but for me it has been frustrating to get working at best. I am no computer newbie either, I have been building systems for years now and am a Moderator over at the abit forums, I've been around the block once or twice....LOL.

    Anyway I didnt mean to start a flame against Acronis, but the only way a product can get better is to hear from its users.
     
  12. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Well, the Linux rescue CD Full version does not work at all on my Gateway which is 7 yrs old. Instead of beating my head against the wall I chose to use BartPE exclusivey. I'm using V9 B3677.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.