Version 3677 still can't edit task

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by owiee, Jul 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. owiee

    owiee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    It seems that we still cannot edit the task that we have set up, when will this be fixed hasn't worked since version 3633. Thanks
     
  2. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I just tried it with build 3677 and it works fine. You might try deleting the task and create a new one.
     
  3. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Thats not editing, I guess if you setup a task for 9am and your work schedule changes. You just have to make a new task and delete the old one, instead of just changing the time.Oh well, maybe next build
     
  4. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I don't mean deleting to be an ongoing permanent solution but rather a way of fixing the current issue. The ability to edit a task is working correctly for me having deleted any scheduled tasks, uninstalling the previous version (build 3666), deleting any remaining Acronis folders, removing any Acronis entries in the Registry and then installing this latest build 3677.
     
  5. owiee

    owiee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for the help deleted old task and made new one's works fine now. Owiee
     
  6. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Glad to hear that it worked.

    Regards,
    Bruce
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Out of interest was this with an upgrade version or a full version download?

    I can edit my old tasks with 3677, but I downloaded the full version.


    Colin
     
  8. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    For me TI9 was an upgrade version. I originally purchased TI 8 and then did the upgrade many versions ago. The software is the same only the licensing/registration issues differ. Not a factor here.
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Wow. All I did was uninstall then intall 3677. No deleting tasks or reg entries. The task editor seemed o work fine in 3677 and all my old tasks and option settings were maintained from the previous versions, 3666.


     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.