Version 2.12 doesn't like me......

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by nikheff, Sep 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nikheff

    nikheff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Independence, Missouri
    This morning there was a NOD32 program component upgrade to new version, which I let be put on. After a reboot, my system came to a screeching halt! Last night, I had changed some program control settings in ZAPro (not letting anything be a server), but that was it. Had to do a restore point to last night to get system running again, and lost all ZAPro settings (can change again).

    What gives?

    Nikki
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    There are few problems with the current ZA, take a look at the ZA Forum on their website. I had ZA 5.1.011 lock my machines up solid. ZA have a new version on its way that addresses such problems...

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  3. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Marcos or Nigel needs to get on the ball. No issues until 2.12.2 is installed, then all of a sudden, app compat errors all over the place and no response from Eset. Let's take care of the problem instead of suggesting users disable IMON.

    Multi billion dollar client says, we aren't happy with Symantec Corporate... after my experience with 2.12.2, you think I suggest Eset?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2004
  4. eskimo

    eskimo Guest

    gee i d like to see the multimillion dollar company that uses ZA.
    sygate here and the update went smooth as .. no problems .. good product !
     
  5. nikheff

    nikheff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Independence, Missouri
    Thanks for responses. I'm not sure it's a ZA problem since I'm using v5.0, not 5.1. Have been to ZA forums and some posts suggest going back to v4.5 because of bugginess in v5. I have v4.5--maybe I should put back on? Not sure doing that would help/hinder update to NOD v2.12.

    Nikki
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Worth a try...

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  7. SatGuru

    SatGuru Guest

    Hi,

    I use Outpost 2.1 along with nod32 here flawlessly. Zonealarm now is like a fatkid at a wiener roast....... too bloated.

    SatGuru
     
  8. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    That's billion with a "B" (tens of), 20,000 employees and nowhere did I mention ZA in my previous post. Funny enough though, they do use ZA as their standard corporate firewall. ZoneLabs has a pretty significant Enterprise client base, might I suggest you open your eyes and ears?

    Speaking from the point of ignorance helps no one and all it does makes you look stupid.

    nik you can try the 5.5 beta that's available in the ZL official forum. It seems to get along better with 2.12.2, but I still am of the opinion that this version was released too soon which is why it's no longer in the list of contenders.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2004
  9. nikheff

    nikheff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Independence, Missouri
    What I ended up doing was uninstalling v5.0 and re-installing v4.5 ZAPro. Everything seems to be going swimmingly after a couple of reboots and resetting cable modem (for some reason I lost my internet connection and just unplugging modem power supply, waiting a few minutes, and plugging in again seems to have done the trick as far as going on-line). As far as I can tell, the only difference between ZAPro 4.5 and 5.0 versions is the antivirus monitoring component, and 5.0 didn't recognize NOD anyway.

    The only other thing I had changed in my networking setup was on the WINS tab in TCPIP advanced properties (XP Pro), by changing the binding of NETBios to TCPIP from "default enabled" to "disable NETBios to TCP/IP." I do not have Client for Microsoft Networks ticked, as I have read this is not needed, is not safe, and should not be allowed.

    Maybe system locking up was just one of those things, but I still think I'll wait on putting on NOD's 2.12.....

    Nikki
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It has now gone to "Auto-update" so I think you'll be ok, only a few people having problems with the odd website...

    Cheers :D
     
  11. bolleke3

    bolleke3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Posts:
    39
    Location:
    Ghent-Belgium
    Looks lke I am a lucky man:ZAPro 5.1.011 and Nod upgraded to 2.12.2
    without noticing any problem or,are they still to come?
    Bolleke
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I only had a problem when I installed SP2, it locked solid one machine straight off the bat, the second machine it took a week before that happened, rolled back to 4.5.594 and problems vanished...

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.