Version 10 Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by irmolars, Nov 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. irmolars

    irmolars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Every time I restore with a backup, either Vista or XP, my cd-rom drive disappears.

    Have tried everything to get it back. Nothing works.

    Anyone else having this problem?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2006
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    A CDROM having an existentialist moment :)

    Sounds like a driver problem or registry is up the spout.

    Does the CDrom still show in the BIOS?

    Can you still boot from CDrom?

    Is there anything non standard about the CDrom?

    Are you using one of the new core duo motherboards?

    Is your BIOS up to date?

    Have you tried re-installing TI10 just in case the install wasn't quite right?

    Colin
     
  3. irmolars

    irmolars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    No driver problem.
    And no it disappears in the bios also.
    Never had this problem with Version 9.
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    If it disappears in the BIOS, then it is less likely to be TI that is causing the problem.

    Or somehow TI is overriding all the addresses that the BIOS searches for at boot time.

    I'd double check the integrity of the data cable to the CD drive and motherboard.

    The BIOS is hard coded to search for the addresses for standard peripherals, and after that it will load a copy of what it has found into low RAM, and can only be queried via the INT21 procedure.

    Colin
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I agree with bodgy, but more strongly. If it's not in the BIOS, then it's not a TI problem.

    The BIOS inventory is done before the hard drive is read, so TI can't be involved.

    Check for BIOS updates; and if that doesn't solve the problem, inspect the cable to the CD drive. If the cable are sound and securely connected, install a new CD drive.
     
  6. irmolars

    irmolars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Most definitely TI problem.
    Does not occur with Version 9.
    I spent three days reloading both XP and Vista thanks to Acronis (not a happy customer right now!)
    After reloading operating systems, I did a backup of both with Version 9 and no problems.
    So yes, their is a problem with version 10.
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Is this apparent disappearance of the CDROM in BIOS when you use the rescue CD or the Windows based version?

    The CDROM definitely doesn't appear after entering the BIOS setup routine or on the verbose black screen where the memory count occurs?

    Do the hard drives in the verbose PC boot screen show up as C,D etc or as volume mount indicator such as \volume\{333c4a9e-731c-11da-ba0e-806d6172696f} which by the way is my CDROM entry.

    Whilst it appears that TI is playing with the BIOS, I honestly don't think it is. As has already been stated at switch on the BIOS runs it's own internal code, gets reports from all the peripherals on the motherboard, and then loads them into the 1st 1Mb of RAM - and then again via inbuilt code, vectors to the fixed position of the hard drive to start the OS boot.

    I can certainly understand TI itself not finding drives, which would point to a driver problem.

    So is this problem via the rescue CD or Windows version of TI?

    Colin
     
  8. irmolars

    irmolars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Colin,

    Thanks for the response.
    It doesn't matter if it is booted from cd or used from windows.

    It does the same thing. Everything is normal. Drive letters are unchanged.

    The only difference is cd-rom disappears. Like i have already said. Works fine with TI Version 9.

    Not a bios or driver problem because it boots fine with cd. But when Windows boots no CD drive. No error in device manager. It just doesn't exist.
     
  9. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
  10. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Do you remember whether you could see the CD drive in the BIOS when it was invisible to Windows?
     
  11. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Did you try a restore with Version 9? Are the CDs present after the restore?

    Now that you have the TI9 backups, did you try reinstalling version 10?

    Do the CD drives disappear after installing version 10, after making a backup with version 10 or only upon restoring a backup made with version 10?

    Just for additional information, if you use version 10 to restore a version 9 backup, are the CDs present?
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    I have not had a CD drive disappearance problem, but I do think that TI 9 & 10 ran from the rescue cd can mess with the BIOS. On one of my laptops, after running TI 9 (or 10), when rebooting, the computer will state that the BIOS was corrupt and it's resetting to default values. This seems to happen especially if the network settings are saved. It takes a long time to save them and it makes me wonder if it's trying to write them to some "unused" area of the BIOS. I personally think that this is a linux problem (and not TI directly) as this also happens with the Knoppix live cd.
     
  13. irmolars

    irmolars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Don't really remember.
     
  14. irmolars

    irmolars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Version 10 corrupted my old backups.
    I have version 9 installed now and both backups are fine. They restore just fine.
    I haven't tried to install 10 again. I only have one external hard drive so i am afraid to try it again.
    The CD worked fine after installing 10, it was after a restore the CD was gone.
    I tried everything to restore including the suggestion above. It was like their was no Cd installed. So no luck.
     
  15. irmolars

    irmolars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    OK, I think i found the problem.
    I reinstalled version 10, made a backup, restored, no problem.

    Then i did a restore after a full format removing the secure zone changing the partition size.

    Restored my backup and no CD-ROM.
    Never had that problem with Version 9. It would resize with no problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.