Ver.8 Does Vista .. For Those Interested

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by DwnNdrty, Nov 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yesterday I made the step over to Vista just to familiarize myself with it and decided to try True Image Ver 8 build 937 since someone recently asked about it working with Vista.
    Using the bootable Rescue cd I was able to perform a Backup and a Recovery successfully. I did get the winload.exe error on the restore, but this was easily fixed with the Vista Repair feature.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I'm curious, was this on an Entire Disk Image backup and restore or just the Vista partition?
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It was on the entire disk. The only OS on it was Vista Ultimate.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Did you try an additional backup and restore after the Vista partition was repaired?

    If so, did it restore without needing to be repaired?
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    No, not yet, but will probably do another backup/restore in a day or two ... still adding apps and trying them in Vista. As an aside, this Vista isn't half bad and I'm running it on a Celeron 1.8Ghz with 512mb ram. :cool:
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Just don't try to install TI 8 or 9 in Vista. The CD will work, but it won't work as an installed program.
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I don't have it installed. In fact I don't have any version installed. I use strictly the Rescue CD for all my True Image operations. I know it is slower but it is safer. In fact, in order to get the Rescue CD I usually install the software on a spare drive. Then I nuke what is on the drive and use it for other things - not my system drive.
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    So, to correct the Title, Ver 8 Does Vista, sorta, if Vista isn't running, if you only use the Boot CD ;-)

    So long as the boot CD can see you hardware, it should be able to run from the boot CD pretty much regardless of what's in the files on the disk. That holds for any version of ATI, Ghost, Paragon, etc.

    From my point of view, the trick is finding a prog that works with your hardware and that can run under the OS in background. If the prog can't do that, then it's not good enough for me. But needs diff from one person to the next.
     
  9. Ray Clare

    Ray Clare Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    A better title yet, would be that Linux does Hard Disk Backup and Restore.

    Vista was never involved other than as the data being transferred. It could have been any OP.
     
  10. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That's how I felt about what happens when using the Rescue CD to do backups ... the OS could be anything. But until now, I never had a Vista box to try it. Anyway, I'm sticking to ver 9. :)
     
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    After adding a few apps to the restored drive, I made a backup of it, then formatted it and finally restored the backup. At bootup, there was no winload.exe error, BUT it stopped at the screen that is usually presented when Windows isn't shutdown properly - the Safe Mode, etc.

    I chose Start Windows Normally and it booted right up.

    Sounds like you were expecting something like this.
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Usually you only get that message if it's backed up while in Windows (Windows is running). It's odd you got it when backed up from the CD. It must have been something with how it was restored that triggered it.
     
  13. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That's True Image for ya ... always the unexpected. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.