Vcore queries

Discussion in 'hardware' started by djg05, Feb 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I am getting random freeze ups on a Linux machine. Thought at first it might be the CPU overheating. It was running at 49 deg C which is a bit high, so have remounted the heat sink using Artic Silver. However whilst looking in the BIOS I noticed that the VCore was varying from around 1.77 to 1.85. the setting was on default so set it manually to 1.8 but it still fluctuates - expected really.

    Would like to know if this is normal or whether this giving rise to the lock ups?
     
  2. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Is it intel ? Vcore voltage is much too high,normally its between 1,1 and 1,3 at max. Did you did some tweaking or OC,if done from CMOS then set everything to default in your Bios. Hope this helps.
     
  3. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks

    It is an old m/c. AMD 1333. Have not tweaked it at all. All I did was to set the VCore to the mid range of what it was showing.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    I think that vcore is a bit high. What is your exact processor? You can search google and try find the default vcore.
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    do you know the specific model of the chip you have? i think thats high but if i know what kind of amd it is i can find out for you
     
  6. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks Both

    AMD Athlon XP 1333
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    is it overclocked? and what is themultiplier set to?? my freind said he used to run his overclocked and he set the vcore to 1.8 ...but stock should be a bit less. seems like maybe your motherboard could have a sort of vdroop issue there.. he asked what kind of mobo you have?
     
  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    stock vcore is 1.65
     
  9. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks

    No, not overclocked. Only looked in the BIOS because of the lock ups, but since bedding in the heat sink and setting the voltage it has been running for around 4 hours.

    The board is a Jetway V266B. It was a cheap one to keep my Wife's m/c working.
     
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    can you manually adjust the vcore with that mobo?.. i am being told up to 1.8 is fine for it but it may lock up or bsod if streesed at times.. i would set it to 1.65 or around there if possible then you can go up from there if you need to
     
  11. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Yes it is possible to set the VCore. However 1.65 is too low since it would not boot again. I have set it back to defaults.

    The original query was whether the variation in VCore matters?
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i was told up to 1.8 you will be fine with no problems. over that and you start running it at a bit to much if its only hitting 1.85 for very short times you will prob be okay.. as long as its not running there for long periods. at least thats what i was told. and this guy knows his amd stuff...he used to work for them
     
  13. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks for all the trouble you have taken answering this.

    Yes it cycles 1.77 to 1.85 over a few seconds.
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    he said you will be fine with it
     
  15. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
  16. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks All

    Seems to be running steady for now
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.