VBA32 not compatible with GoogleSidebar or Desktop.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by SDS909, Aug 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SDS909

    SDS909 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Posts:
    333
  2. FatalChaos

    FatalChaos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Posts:
    98
    sorry to hear this, you might want to try NOD32. It's probably the next closest thing to VBA32.
     
  3. SDS909

    SDS909 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Posts:
    333
    Not even close, but thanks for the suggestion. :D I get NOD32 for free, and still don't use it. I'm picky.

    At any rate, I suspect VBA folks will address this rapidly.
     
  4. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    I here google desktop complains about NOD32's IMON too ;)
     
  5. SDS909

    SDS909 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Posts:
    333
    Accoridng to VBA folks, this is because google doesn't like AV monitors on POP3. Workarounds are to not install the POP3 component - however I can't figure out how not to install this component. ;-)
     
  6. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Do a custom install and it is in the options to not use it, also you will see an option for a script filter there too, if you are using the network version, I cannot vouch for the personal version. HTH
     
  7. SDS909

    SDS909 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Posts:
    333
    There are NO options for the personal version on what to install that I can find.

    I might have to reload Dr.Web till this is resolved, because I really need GoogleSideBar operational.
     
  8. Dimka

    Dimka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Minsk, Belarus
    Well, you have to select "Custom install", then in the component tree select not to install POP3-filter (see screenshot attached)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. SDS909

    SDS909 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Posts:
    333
    I did try this, this option doesn't come up on Custom Install. I figured out why, I was using a very old core version to install, redownloaded, everything is fine now. I don't even use POP3/Email scanning for my AV's anyway, so this is perfect.

    Thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.