V8. upgrade to v10.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TomL, Jun 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TomL

    TomL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    I have been running TrueImage v8 and just purchased V10 upgrade. When I do the install, it removes V8 ok and starts the install. At some point during the install I get the following message.
    " The installation was interrupted before Acronis True Image could be installed. You need to restart the installer to try again. " I have tried to reinstall several times with the same error. Suspecting a corrupted down load I redownloaded and tried again with the same problem. I can reinstall V8 with no problems. I'm beginning to suspect the problem to be not allowed to purchase upgrade from V8 to V10 but I can't find any info about this. Does anyone have the answer to this problem?

    Tom
     
  2. theog

    theog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=177167

    Welcome to my he77... been dealing with this since Sat... hope you find a fix faster than I've been able to...

    Yes, you are allowed to upgrade from v8 to v10. V9 (demo) will install on my computer, but v10 will not... if you search the web, you will tons of this very same issue... I don't know what the issue is, but I'm not very happy right now... not really about the issue, but how support has handled it. Really bad communication on their end... or really no communication from the right people.... I think support is underwater with support questions... that is my gut feeling anyway....

    Soon you will get the email asking you to send a log file. Good luck on understanding that... but the thread above should help.

    Maybe you know more about programming that I do and will find something... or maybe support will answer you... please respond back in this thread if you get a fix... I'm waiting also.... I've even offered to take v9 so I could use xp for a couple of months before going over to vista, where I'd need version 10.... but, again, no answer from support... dunno...
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Did you try uninstalling V8 before trying to install V10?

    You might search the forum for instructions on doing a manual uninstall of TrueImage to be sure it is completely uninstalled.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    TomL and theog,

    I realize you've probably already done a search of the forum on "installation interrupted" and read through the threads.

    Even a google search shows this problem comes up quite often with different programs. I recently had this problem with QuickBooks. In that case it was the Microsoft Installer not working correctly.

    Have you checked the security settings on your computer to make sure the problem is not being caused by a problem like this?

    Another thing, if you haven't tried it already, would be to create a new Administrator User and log into that account. Try the install from there (install for all users).
     
  5. theog

    theog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Wow... great info... no, I had not found those sites... I have several thousand dollars worth of software on my computer and never had anything not install.

    Acronis finally sent me version 9, which installs, so I'm fairly happy....

    I'll keep your links as references in case this ever happens agains.

    Thanks again....
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Is this fix only for XPPro? The description implies that but its not clear.
     
  7. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    A common fix for this (as discussed in this forum) is to delete the contents of your temp directories.

    Try a forum search.

    F.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2007
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    There were quite a few other links in the Google search installation interrupted. It most cases it seems to be a problem with XP SP2 and the security changes it made.

    There seems to be many causes for this problem and solutions that work for one person don't necessarily work for someone else.

    Some have reported success with:
    1) Clearing out Temp files
    2) Cleaning the Registry of "Acronis" and "True Image" references
    3) Installing for "All users" instead of "current user"
    4) Installing while logged in as an Administrator
    5) Creating a NEW Administrator user, logging into that account and installing
    6) Running the install in Administrator mode (especially in Vista)
    7) Installing over a previous version that does install correctly
     
  9. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    There are several people on this forum (Incuding me!)who have NEVER resolved this 'installation interupted' problem,no matter what I did it would NOT install,IS a BIG problem with the software,and Acronis know it,but in reality do not know how to fix it,if they do,please put the 'fix' up here for all to see, .....PLEASE!o_O o_O o_O o_O o_O o_O o_O o_O o_O :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello TomL and everyone interested,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that there are users how experience problems with installing Acronis True Image. In some cases the issue is cased by corrupted installation file or third party software peculiarities etc. In most cases the issue can be solved by re-downloading the installation package or using known workarounds (check this previous post for details).

    However, it could be possible that in order to solve the issue additional investigation is needed. In this case the installation log file and Windows System Information is necessary. The instructions on how to obtain the log file along with screen shots can be found in this post. Steps of saving Windows System Information are described in Acronis Help Post.

    Note that some issues were fixed and the fixes will be included into the next build of the product.

    Please also note that in order to say for sure if the issue can be fixed we would need the installation log I mentioned above. Thus, if you experience problems with installing Acronis True Image and the solutions provided in the post I mentioned above did not help, please collect the installation log and Windows System Information and submit a request for technical support. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.