V6 upgrade: login account ESET anti-theft

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by BellaBoo, Feb 22, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    i have to create an ESET account using my [ESET registered?] email account, correct?

    this account is separate to my paid license, right?
     
  2. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    'free ESET account is required to enable anti-theft'

    'sign in with your ESET Account'

    o_O

    it couldn't be my forum login, right?

    is it my licence details?
     
  3. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    k, so i winged it --- running an anti-theft test aws!
     
  4. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    it's taking a few minutes...

    :blink:
     
  5. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    it's still running!

    anyone out there that can explain this to me, please?

    cherries on top?
     
  6. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    still running!
     
  7. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=340285

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=339863

    Try some of these Threads since no one is in a mood to Help with this familiar topic. Much of them won't relate/help BUT some of it should.

    Rt Clk ESET Eye/ Setup/ in the top Computer Grouping I THINK you'll see a RED Button next to Anti-Theft (Enabled likely shows). My "TEST" ran on, too, with Same Red Button.

    The Account Setup IS different from the License account / use different ID/PWd and it should involve an Email Confirmation.
     
  8. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    thank you cosmo :)

    your assistance in this, and my 'red dot' thread, is appreciated!

    :)
     
  9. metaller

    metaller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Slovakia
    No, account in AT portal is stand-alone, and doesn't affect your license...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.