v6: anti-theft enabled: red dot!!!

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by BellaBoo, Mar 1, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    hello :)

    can anyone explain to me the red dot?

    tia :)
     
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    can you post a screen-shot?
     
  3. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    sure!

    :)

    i think i've been *here* before!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Red Dot Vs. the other Green's is a sign of an Install problem. The 2 Threads I ref'd in your original Thread (below) can be of some/all help but they involve (per tjg79 Post in bottom link) Permanently Disabling the Feature in Drop-Dn Menu beside Enabled. I wound up being prompted to Setup a 2nd Account (that involves an Email Confirmation) and when the Test actually worked I Deleted the first account I had created in https://my.eset.com.

    Again, use different ID/PWd than used to (ie) Upgrade ESS Ver and access to Anti-Theft will be via https://my.eset.com.

    Rt Clk ESET Eye/Home/Help-Sppt at bottom/Open HELP/ Index Anti-Theft/ How to Add a New Device ..........

    From your 1st Thread ------
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2193646&postcount=7

    Someone may show up with a 1-2-3 solution but this is the best start I can give you. Just takes patience and reading.
     
  5. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    yes, the issue is that you enabled it - but never setup the ESET website piece to connect to the software - this is a two-step process - enable the software - connect it to the ESET website for control of anti-theft - without completing step two, you don't have a full service.
     
  6. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    This Link below shows how side-ways one can get even after Recv'ing a Confirmation Email that your Anti-Theft Acct has been Setup and you Think you've done all else correctly. tjg79, like me, succeeded Only after going thru the Permanently Disable exercise he describes in Post #1. We Both had Red Button Enabled's.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=339863

    Others should benefit from someone who did this Setup 1,2 3 without issues, reads the above tjg79 Thread, and can somehow see where we went wrong initially and/Or where the Installation Process fell apart..
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  7. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I can see how some people could not complete setup - I didn't read any instructions or threads - I just setup 6, setup the account and followed the instructions on the website.... my Anti-Theft went green... oh well.
     
  8. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    ok, thanks to both of you for your input; it is greatly appreciated. i was unable to continue replying at the time of original posting and this is the first opportunity i've had to reply...

    cosmos26, thank you for your input here and also in my other thread [which i've yet to revisit].

    webyourbusiness, your assertions were incorrect: i had in fact performed the necessary requirements [as you put it: a two-step process] and after reading and re-reading and then again reading and re-reading, i literally 'gave up', followed another poster's advice [on some other thread with the same or similar issue] and disabled, re-enabled, -having to add an additional device [the same device by another name], confounded again by the same issue, deleted both devices [both the same but one by another name] disabled again, re-enabled [all the time accessed using my original account details] and FINALLY, i achieved *green dot*

    BUT NOW THIS [and for anyone that can help in this regard, tia :)]:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    so, in configuring anti-theft, it would appear i have 2 events to deal with [as follows]:

    oh wait! i think i've figured it out :)
     
  10. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    RUN a TEST and confirm that all is as Well as it appears.
    Log into
    https://my.eset.com/Default.aspx
    and Clk "View Details".
    There should be a Run a Test button to clk - takes a few minutes.

    Advise what happens.
     
  11. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    hey cosmo and thanks again for stepping up!

    i'll be back...
     
  12. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    firstly, my home login screen on my.eset.com account indicates *1 event* which is revealed under diagnostics, recognising that my computer logins are not password protected --- fixed.

    do I, or should I, also password protect my phantom account?

    [adding: i'm love Love LOVING that logging in to my phantom account denies access to any of the drives [other than c or sticks].

    secondly, I wonder whether the test facility only works *if* the computer is missing! but then, I guess it needs to know where it belongs first before it can offer an alternative...

    again, i'll be back...
     
  13. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    okay, as to password protecting the phantom account, my.eset.com is still showing 1 event indicating a password issue --- perhaps I should reboot my computer, see what happens then...

    BUT it might be that I need to add a password to access the phantom account.

    we shall see...
     
  14. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    good grief!
     

    Attached Files:

  15. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    THIS after I did a reboot!

    hooley dooley!

    lo and behold: zero issues, no events either! nothing, nada...

    scary screen to say the least ESET!
     
  16. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    taking the plunge now, gunna run a test [that last week, never stopped running...]

    *holding breath*
     
  17. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    it's 12:50 am, just for the record :)
     
  18. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    it's 1:24 and the test is still running...
     
  19. BellaBoo

    BellaBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    SydYork, US of Oz
    *testing* needs it's own thread...

    anti-theft has been the only stumbling block; otherwise, installing ess6 has been seemless
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.