v4 IDS killing internet connection

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by SEMEYE, Mar 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    I have it with Vista.
     
  2. sogood

    sogood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I changed my mind.... I decided to uninstall ESS4 completely now instead of waiting till my trial version expires.... Because disabling its firewall with its red icon showing at tray bar makes me feel unsecure when using the internet.

    So I'm moving to Kaspersky trial version now. If I have no problem with their software, then I'll choose Kaspersky for 1 year.... I'm really glad that I use ESS4 trial version instead of buying it directly, so I can know if it works for my laptop... Unfortunately, its firewall doesn't work... So bye bye Eset...
     
  3. Uroboros

    Uroboros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Same here.

    Does this problem happen to both persons with AND without a router? Or is being behind a router the common link?

    At this point it just seems strange that v4 should work fine for some people and not for others.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    Does the problem persist even if you disable all IDS rules? If you enable logging of all blocked connection attempts in the IDS setup, does the firewall log show blocked connection attempts?
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I haven't tried it without the router, but then my laptop connects via the router's wireless lan, so that probably isn't the problem.

    I downloaded Kapersky and didn't like it, so uninstalled and in the process I went through registry and deleted all references to all previous firewalls - Eset, Kerio, Kapersky (I only have one installed at a time, but discovered some orphan entries for Eset v3 as well as the two K's).

    I then re-installed v4 BUT haven't updated the database. It's been on for 1.5 hours and has yet to block the internet connection. I'll see what happens after a reboot, and then after it's performed an update tomorrow.

    Colin
     
  6. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    Why is it only happening with v4 and not v3 ??

    something is really wrong here, it should work straight out of the box without changing any parameters. Same PC everything the same but v4 breaks internet connection or slows it down so much it is unusable. Please can we some forward movement on this problem.
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    for me with every ids disabled the problem persists. if i turn off the firewall i can connect to the internet but even then for some reason it a lot slower than normal.
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    Does this happen on Vista only?
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    I am also having problems with ESET SS v4.
    Have disabled all IDS rules. firewall log is full of Packet blocked by active defense (IDS). sometimes web pages are slow to load and sometimes do not load at all, refreshing will load them. With onling gaming after a few minutes ping rate gets high in the the 2000ms range where normally its 50ms.
    Gonna try online gaming with firewall disabled.

    With all the IDS rules enabled and Block unsafe address after detection enabled all sorts of addresses were getting blocked even computers on the local network.

    OS is Vista 64bit.
     
  10. laneseda

    laneseda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I must confess my disappointment with ESS4.0. I've used ESS3.0 ever since it came out and NOD32 2.7 before that. I can understand that there are bound to be teething problems with beta software, but version 4.0 has been released as a completed suite and still does not work as it ought to do - at least in my case.

    I followed the instructions provided by ESET regarding uninstalling 3.0 and deleting the three ESET folders listed. It installs, but when I turn the system off and back on again the next day, a message informs me that ESS 4.0 cannot connect to the (Windows XP HOme SP3 - fully updated) kernel. Fair enough; maybe I stuffed up. So I go through the entire routine, re-delete everything and re-install. This time no firewall. So I run SysInspector and email the results to ESET with a detailed explanation. After a week, I've still not heared from them (not even an acknowledgement of receipt of the email). In the meanwhile I revert to 3.0. In the meantime I decide I must be doing something fundamentally wrong. So I download the 4.0 suite again (in case something's changed), go through the uninstallation/installation process and voila! it's installed. I update the virus database (8MB or so) and do a scan. No threats detected. Brilliant. I can rest peacefully now. I turn off my system and watch the grass grow for about three hours. Then I re-start the computer and guess what! A message says the anti-virus is not installed. So I uninstall / re-install (I'm becoming bloody good at this by now, even if I say so myself) and am back to 3.0.

    I guess I'll stay with 3.0 until ESET either re-learn the basic principles of civility or software development. If neither happens before my licence runs out, I'll wish them well, thank them for the years of genuine service and take my custom elsewhere. At this time the Comodo suite is looking very good.

    My departure will hardly cause ESET to fail as a business, but I will be satisfied in my mind that I stood by my principles. At no time did I offer ESET currency which was refused or was not accepted as legal tender.

    Regards,
    Lane
     
  11. RonZ

    RonZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    No, XP Pro SP3 had the problem in my case. FWIW I noticed that many of those who reported problems were using wired connections and RealTek network cards.
     
  12. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    I also have Win XP SP3 and a wired Realtec-NIC (RTL 8168/8111) on an Asus P5B Motherboard.

    Forellenblau
     
  13. RonZ

    RonZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    My NIC is a Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC. As I stated in an earlier post, I also have two Laptops that connect via wireless 802.11g. They both have ESS4 and are working pretty well.
     
  14. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    The beta as well as Release Candidate had been tested for several months by thousands of testers and no one had reported such issues. Otherwise we would have looked into it and fixed it before the beta went final.

    The firewall issues are currently being looked at and a fix will be released through an automatic update. At the first stage, the fix will be delivered to the users with the "Test mode" option enabled in the update setup.
     
  15. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    Several posters have reported that the exact same problems were present in RC and Beta releases. I find it very strange that none of these problems were found by your testers but have been reported here. I sincerely hope these problems are fixed soon so I can revert to Ver4.
     
  16. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,632
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1408366#post1408366

    (I did try the final V4 and had the same result == no internet access and could re-establish it only by a fresh Vista 64 install.)

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=227206

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=233729

    This has been very frustrating to say the least. ESET SS V4 is a "Kick-Ass" awesome program and myself and others can't use it :-(
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2009
  17. RonZ

    RonZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    You should post an announcement when the fix is available so that those who have given up on ESS4 and gone back to ESS3 or on something else entirely will know when to try a fresh install.
     
  18. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    Well said, I hope we get an announcement very soon.
     
  19. HealingStargate

    HealingStargate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Location:
    USA
    I made my last attempt to install V4. My license on V3 was soon up and I thought I might be lucky.
    I really like ESET and as many of us are valiantly working at using the product.
    It just does not work properly and that is the final word on it.
    Until I read here that it is working properly I went back to V3.
    KOR-

     
  20. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Referring back to my post somewhere on here, my latest attempt at installing v4 seems to have been successful, I've even been able to download MS Visual Studio (1 hour) with no hangs, blocks and I've been surfing (the web kind) during the download.

    So the only thing different to other installs is that I trawled through registry manually and deleted any references to v3 and ancient Kerio/Kapesrsky left overs before installing v4,and I've changed local zone to strict rather than hsaring. I've had a couple of slow downs, but no outright blocking.

    I'm set for interactive. One thing I've noticed is under WebAccess protection\Web browsers the auto ticked programs are different this time around, in as much it has extra programs it thinks are browsers.

    I now have:

    IE 7 - obviously
    Opera 9.xx - obviously

    Added:
    A program that uses MS One-Click install/update system
    svchost
    Manager.exe - not sure what this is from, think it's a Windows install- in downloaded program files\conflict.1\Manager.exe

    It's a mystery!

    Colin
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2009
  21. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    not sure i dont use xp any more so for me yes its vista only but i have seen other say they had the same issue with xp sp3 as well.
     
  22. Erroneus

    Erroneus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Uninstalled it. Eset lost me as a customer, that's for sure.
    Nod32 might be good, but SS is clearly utter crap and customer support is not to be found, so there is no way I can trust Eset.
     
  23. camperguy01

    camperguy01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Re: v4 is garbage

    Same problem that everyone else is having. My connection drops every 10 minutes or so. Shame on you Eset.

    I work for a Fortune 500 company that is replacing its virus software. I had plans to give you guys a plug since I've been so happy with V3. You just lost my recommendation.

    Shame on you for releasing this garbage to the public. :thumbd:
     
  24. Wolfeymole

    Wolfeymole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, England
    Well I've been running V3 since last June on Vista with Firefox, won't use IE unless someone holds a gun to my head.
    Got an email from Eset re V4 so I uninstalled V3, installed V4 and not had one single issue whatsoever.
     
  25. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    I have V3 on vista home prem and firefox with no problems at all. Love it.
    Tried V4 and had to remove it. To be honest a trainee analyst/programmer could have done it better.

    Glad you seem to be the only customer who has got it to work and continues to work. There might be light at the end of a long dark tunnel then.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.