v4.0.424.0 Problems

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by JohnPlayer, May 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    I've been running v4.0.424.0 on XP Pro SP3 with no problems at all. I tried it out on Vista Business SP2 and it just won't behave.:eek: Kept coming up that the firewall & anti-virus weren't working needed re-installing. Wouldn't let me because not enough permissions. Wouldn't un-install either for the same reasons. This was on a clean install of Vista. Had to do another clean install with v3 and all is running as it should.:) Why can't ESET get it righto_O?
     
  2. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Please create an ESET SysInspector log from your system running Microsoft Windows Vista with Service Pack 2 and ESET Smart Security v4.0.424.0. I will send you my email address via PM so that you may send it to me for examination.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  3. jaysupreme

    jaysupreme Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal
    Have you finally solved the problem? Because I have the same problem.
     
  4. bokko

    bokko Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    dito here SP3 tried uninstall reinstall, 2nd time after uninstall booting to safe mode deleting all directories and registry itmes relating to eset/ nod32 then reseting winsock and reinstalling. Have run malwarebyte and superantispyware to insure no infections. Did online trend micro housecalland bitdefender as well. Come on Eset I submitted a ticket 2 days ago and not even response.

    I was running business version of SS as I am on a domain.
    Prior to which follow instructions again for clean install.
    Also uninstalled Malware Bytes, superantispyware, Auslogic registry cleaner,
    prior to clean install. Three reboots so far so good.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  5. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    No, I didn't even bother with v4 again. I'm using v3 and everything is fine. I'll wait until all the bugs are sorted before I attempt v4 again.
     
  6. cssoz

    cssoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    lol many people are doing that including myself
     
  7. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I upgraded to v4.424 a few weeks ago from v3 and I don't see any bugs as yet. What are some bugs I should be aware of?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.