V3 noticeable slower than V2 ?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by dnct, Apr 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dnct

    dnct Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,

    I have been installing V3 for some time to several customers. However, many have called back, complaining on their computers reacting slowly to various file actions / starting of programs. They have had previous antivirussystems which have been fully uninstalled first. (NOD32 V2, Symantec).

    I have checked this out myself. Advanced heuristics is not checked. CPU usage on ekrn.exe rises very high on file access. The only way I can get the system as fast as before is when I uncheck "Real time file checking" in the settings.

    Otherwise the settings in NOD32 V3 is at default.

    When I uninstall and go back to NOD32 V2.7, every system I tried on was noticeable faster.

    This behaviour is noted on several computers in different locations.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
     
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    what is the spec of these machines?

    If they are really light in terms of RAM then you might see a slow-down - with plenty of RAM I don't think you would notice.
     
  3. dnct

    dnct Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    The machines are very different. Some older P4 with 512MB ram, some new Core 2 Duo's with 2GB RAM. Same noticeable speed difference. No other security programs installed. For example, pressing "quick save" in an Excel-document, saving to a file server on the local network is taking 2-4 seconds as opposed to when V2.7 was installed, nearly instantly.
     
  4. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    downgrade to v2.7, this version is perfect, v3 still have some bugs :(
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I'll be trying the latest build of V3 soon. Presently using 2.7. I'll try to remember to post my observations.
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I installed V3.0650.0 earlier today after uninstalling V2.7 and am running with the default settings at present. I have only 512k ram on a ten year old Pentium 3, although I will look at Blackspears settings at some point as I did use them in V2. I find this V3 build runs very fast and light. Sorry to hear about your difficulties.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.