V3 going horribly wrong - Updates

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Conder, Feb 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    I've upgraded from V2.7 to V3. 2.7 set the clients up to get the updates from http://192.0.0.101:8081.

    Since I upgraded the Server copy and the Remote Console and Remote Server version this seems to have changed to http://192.0.0.101:2221.

    All of my 2.7 users stoppped updating with an error connecting to Server so I started to push out the installation of V3. These machine now talk to the Server but their Database is way out of date (20081042) where as the Server is on 20090295.

    If I go to a client and click update now it says No update required. If I check the RAC it shows the machines as checking into the RAC.

    Any ideas? I took the default install for the push-out and only changed 'Profile - Setup - Server' to http://192.0.0.101:2221

    thanks in advance
     
  2. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    you have to enable Create update mirrror for NOD32 v2 in console and you have to add /nod32v2 in update path, example: http://192.168.1.1:2221/nod32v2
     
  3. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, is this to make the V2.7 work or the V3?
     
  4. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
  5. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    That's the thing though, the V3 clients are set to http://192.0.0.101:2221 and are checking in with the Server but not updating!

    The V2 installs will be resolved by upgrading them to V3 but I've stopped the upgrades whilst it's not working!
     
  6. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    did you enable mirror option in console, is port 2221 opened, are the updates stored in mirror folder on server or is it empty?
     
  7. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    When you say in console do you mean the Remote Admin Console?

    If so all I've done is go to Packages and I've created a new Package for V3 which I edited to include the http://192.0.0.101:2221
     
  8. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    the folder on the Server is updating with files
     
  9. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    look here, page 13 - this is how you enable mirror, you can put your old port 8081 if you want (dont forget to put in your u/n and p/w)

    all you have to do next is tell your clients to conect to console and to update from the mirror.
     
  10. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    I see!

    So is the Mirror tab I enabled and set in the actual V3 install on the Server Machine not doing this task then?

    Should I remove it from there?
     
  11. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    you can have it one way or another, i think its better via ERA Console, its tidier.
     
  12. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Okay I've taken it off the Server's client software and added it to the ERA but it is still not updating the clients.

    They show a last connection date (mostly of a few seconds ago) but they're still on the same old sig.

    Is there anything else I should have set up?
     
  13. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    If I go to a client and click manually update it comes back and says 'Update of Virus signature is not necessary' but the version is still on 20081024 and not 20090205 of the mirror
     
  14. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    there are two basic settings you need to set for your clients - one is connect to server - this is the one thats working, you can see them in console

    the other one is updating via mirror on server - you need to set their update server, instead of choose automatically put server name and port - http://192.0.0.101:2221 ,no authentications is needed unless you set it in console
     
  15. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Wierd, in the install Package I've got:

    Update Module:

    Server - Http://192.0.0.101:2221

    In the Eset Kernal - Remote Admin:

    Primary Server = DC01
    Port = 2222
     
  16. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Fixed it. I deleted the folder I'd created for the updates (was the orignal one used by the 2.7 set up) and created a new one. Forced an update and it's all sprung into action.

    NoNoise, loads of thanks for helping me out. The tip in using the Server Console instead of the Client mirror is probably what lead me to the fix.

    Thanks again!
     
  17. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If the folder contained update.ver with information about available v2 updates, v3 couldn't update from there.
     
  18. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    That'd be the problem then - Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.