v2009 looking VERY good

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mranybody, Nov 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    Well, like most of us I normally only come here when I'm sweating with a problem. That was up until I upgraded to v2009 yesterday.

    I had a terrible time with ATI11, but I've setup v2009 with only one minor niggle. I'm VERY happy with this. It's much much faster than ATI11 (or 'ati!!' as I used to refer to it). Nice IU. Everything works. Even my last run tasks show up in the scheduler! And no stalled/frozen tasks! And not one crash!

    v2009 is a breeze compared to v11. Granted, I haven't done the real acid test of image restore yet, but up until now things are looking very rosey for me and v2009.

    There was only one minor blip - it wouldn't make me a bootable media first time around, but that seemed to be solved with a reboot. Now I've got bootables everywhere!

    Hopefully, I haven't broken some magic spell and I'm looking at a nightmare for the rest of the evening.:blink:

    So, Acronis - you've done it for me this time. Even though I threatened divorce I'm glad we stuck through it. I love you ...:-* ... for now:p
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mranybody,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Thank you very much for expressing appreciation. Acronis True Image Home 2009 should work faster, it uses a different engine. We are really glad to hear that the software runs flawless for you.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Have you created and then tried to edit any tasks?
     
  4. oldtimercurt

    oldtimercurt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    or multiple full image backups?
     
  5. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    Yes, shieber. A lot can happen in the 3 weeks between now and then. Yes, there is a thing with editing created tasks. I've been through that one. :( What to do? I guess to live with imperfection and be patient for a fix. It's looking well-known at this point.

    The last 2 words of my post were with some caution in mind. Perfection is easy to wish for and no doubt difficult to achieve.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    When I was trying ATI12/2009. I found I had better results making the bakcups with 10 or 11 and using 12, with it's better collections of bootCD hardware drivers, for restore. I could make multiple Fulls aith automativc management and never had any Office rebuild problems nor any task edit problems.

    The interface is really slicked up in 12, but it's a weird bunch of features. It's like they're designing it for PC simple-simons, and yet the workarounds require a certain level of competence and comfort working with PCs that belies that simple-user capability.
     
  7. jdjdjd

    jdjdjd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Re: v2009 looking VERY good - NOT!!!

    Got any good workarounds? I got so frustrated with editing tasks that I uninstalled 2009 and went back to TI 10.

    I find it telling that the Acronis tech support staff has time to thank people for the positive comments. I've sent in a problem using the support page, I've posted a problem in this forum, and I've contacted customer support, and I haven't received a single response to any of these queries.
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Restoring can be a pita too. ATI12/2009 doesn't show yo the volume name of the target drives so you can't tell one ddrive from another unless they are diff sizes or you happen to have all the serial numbers written down. Hey, what could it hurt to restore a partition and MBR to the wrong hdisk? ;) What? me worrry?

    Weirdly, when you pick a source drive for a restore, the volume names are given.
     
  9. apeka

    apeka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    Tried to uninstall and re-install 2009 yet..??
    (Don't wanna spoil the fun though..;-)
     
  10. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    o_O Ok, Ok. I guess it is a bit of a weird to post something like my original post. I've learned my lesson, honest. :D I won't mention it again.

    I keep looking out the window to see if there's a 'Wilders' mob storming my driveway with touches and pitch-forks yellin' "Kill, kill, kill the herotic!!":eek: :doubt:

    Honest, I'll only come back when I have some bad news ..... I'm going to crawl back in my hole now.:p :D
     
  11. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    I find 2009 to be almost flawless too and have been saying so for weeks now - yes I have created tasks and edited them many times without incident - yes I have done restores (very fast) without incident - no I don't have a problem with Office on restores though I now exclude file .bak option - yes I have uninstalled 2009 without incident - finally I'm more than happy with one full one incremental followed by the same again and leaving the delete previous backups unchecked (I can do this for myself if I need to).

    All in all it does what it says on the tin so I'm one contented TI user.
     
  12. ArcTangent

    ArcTangent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    ================
    If I'm reading you correctly, you have run into the problem that I experienced (and solved) some years ago ....

    Drive letters frequently get totally mixed and switched up when you are not in Windows.

    I did the following on each Drive.
    Created a sub directory on each drive, as follows: [C] 39.7GB // [D] 9.68GB // [E] 7.45GB .... and so on.
    This sorts next to the root folder, has the correct drive letter listed, and has the partition capacity.
    This removes a lot of doubt and the potential for some real headaches (there are plenty without this particular one).


    Regards
     
  13. apeka

    apeka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    @ mranybody: Ofcourse I'm glad for you that you like True Image Home 2009 and please don't hesitate to keep the discussions going....This is the 21th Century: pitchforks? :D
    It's my frustration that I cannot uninstall the way it should and have to puzzle for the causes...Rats....
    @ faust: If you were able to uninstall (and probably re-install?) True Image Home 2009, I start suspecting other apps that might conflict and wonder what on earth causes my problems when uninstalling True Image Home...Maybe McAfee AV 8.5? Disable certain tasks in Windows?
    I've succesfully made some images (with the rescue cd) and had them validated. That process went well, but I'm still hesident to restore an image...Worried for nothing..??
     
  14. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Re: v2009 looking VERY good - NOT!!!

    For Tasks, the "workaround", ifyou want to cal it that, is to recreate the tasks. :(

     
  15. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Noen of that info show sup in ATI12/2009 when you are offered the list of hdisks to which you can restore. What you are offered is a disk serial number, drive letter (assigned by linux and not usualy the same as in windows), and disk size. So of course, if have, say, two 80GB raptors, you can only tell them aparts if you have the serial numbers, or use Lavalys Everest or some such program to ID the Hdisks prior to atempting the restore.

     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    We have reported the issue with tasks to our Development Team, probably the fix will be included to one of next updates.

    We highly recommend that when you log into your account, and go to subscriptions at the left, you check mark the following two items: 'Notify me about critical updates for my registered products' and 'Notify me about upgrades for my products'.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.