Using Two Paragon Apps

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by wptski, Feb 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    I'm using BR2010F now but thinking about getting HDM2011 Suite. Anyone using both? Can one use both? Any problems installing since both may use the same DLL, etc.? Conflicts with newer DLL, etc. versions? Can backups in one be used or read by the other?
     
  2. sindbad

    sindbad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Posts:
    17
    Good questions!

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  3. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    Yes. Both programs use the same format. More generally, I think that all Paragon programs do.
     
  4. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    I asked a somewhat similiar question before but about using BR2010F and BR2010Home. The answer was along as I used only one at a time.
     
  5. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    You can have as many paragon apps. installed as you like,.

    You can't run them simultaneously, of course.

    The backups are recognized by all of them.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.