Using Try & Decide

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by snifferpro, May 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    I want to use Try & Decide and if I understand correctly I have to have
    an Acronis Secure Zone to use it.

    However, I do not want to use ASZ for my backups as I want to put
    my backups on either another internal hard drive or an external hard drive.
    I will manage my backups myself.

    1. Do I have to use the ASZ for my backups?

    2. Do I have to use Acronis Startup Recovery Manager?

    3. Will Acronis Startup Recovery Manger activate by default if
    I create a ASZ.

    4. If I deactivate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager will my ASZ
    still be available for Try & Decide?

    Thanks
     
  2. person2006

    person2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    1. i never use secure zone for backups. i put em in my spot

    2 3 and 4. never had to use it. no experience with it.

    used try n decide alot. very nice for finding out a piece of software you downloaded is crappy after 5 minutes of trying it.
     
  3. Vlad V

    Vlad V Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    61
    1, 2 - No
    3 - Yes it will be activated by default, but you can choose "Do not activate" in the wizard when creating the SZ.
    4 - Yes

    Vlad
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I can add that Try&Decide feature in Acronis True Image Home 2009 provides more functionality than in the previous product version. The program supports saving the changes on any partition available in the system, including the one being protected. This means that there is no need to create Acronis Secure Zone to use the Try&Decide feature any longer.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  5. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    I just tried Try & Decide again on my win Business x64 system.

    When I click on Start I get this message, "Acronis Secure Zone Not Found"
     
  6. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Try and Decide and the Secure Zone are just bloatware features which have bugs and are not worth using.

    Just stick to the basics of scheduled backups to a network drive or USB drive.

    The KISS principle appears here.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello snifferpro,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    What is the exact title of your Acronis program and the build number? What is the exact operating system you use? At the moment, Acronis does not guarantee that Try&Decide mode will work in Windows Vista after the actual installation of Service Pack 2.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  8. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    Acronis True Image Home 2009 Build 9646.

    Windows Vista Business 64 bit with SP2.

    I tried Try & Decide Before SP2 was installed.

    Will there be an update to use Try And Decide without using
    the secure zone?
     
  9. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I would second this opinion. If you want to be able to "try and decide", take a look at Returnil - excellent and stable
     
  10. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK

    Thanks for the heads up about Returnil.

    At the moment I do a Full Backup with Acronis, try the new software and then use Acronis Restore if I dont want to keep it.

    T& D was not Fit for Purpose.

    The only good thing was that the Acronis Manual said do a Full Backup before you T&D.

    I was glad that I did as T&D on the first attempt to load crashed with errors and I had to do a Full restore. Further use of T&D was equally unimpressive.
     
  11. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I almost never do a program install or uninstall without first testing it with "session lock" turned on in Returnil. If I don't like what I see, I can erase whatever damage was done by simply rebooting.

    The only problem with returnil (in my opinion) is you cannot fully test a process that requires a reboot in the middle of it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2009
  12. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    According to Returnil Tech Support, their product is not
    compatible with Vista 64 bits.
     
  13. robmeyer

    robmeyer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    This is not a reply byt a new question:
    Each time I decide not to keep changes and I choose for the reboot, the computer stops on the F11 message. No movement in the computer is possible, even F11 does not work. So I have to restore my last backup and we are half an hour later in time.

    My SecureZone is placed on the D:\partition. Somewhere I read that it should be on the partition, where Windows is. Is that right.

    Somewhere I read from Oleg Lee, that Try&Decide can work whithout the presence of a secure Zone. Right?

    Please answer to my emailaddress too: robmeyer@hetnet.nl

    Thank you
    Rob
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.