Using the keyboard to choose OS in OSS?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by riffraff, Apr 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. riffraff

    riffraff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,
    is it possible to use the keyboard to select a bottable OS in AOSS or do I have to use the mouse?
    I can't find something about this in the manual?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You can use either the keyboard or the mouse. Once the menu is setup using the keyboard is easy. If you have a system where the mouse doesn't work correctly in OSS, it will be easier to setup OSS options from Windows.
     
  3. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    If you have to use the keyboard, ALT + key and the TAB buttons should be able to handle everything. Goodluck.
     
  4. bbarker

    bbarker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    my usb keyboard and mouse will not respond,I cannot select anything.....am I stuck for good??
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I use a wired USB keyboard and it works okay with OSS. Is yours wireless? Some wireless keyboards/mice have problems.

    Also check if there is a Legacy USB option in the BIOS and try it ON or OFF and see if it helps.
     
  6. bbarker

    bbarker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    no its wired,had to use my wifes keyboard to get booted.
    :eek:
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bbarker,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Partition and Disk Managing Software.

    Could you please try disabling USB Legacy Support in BIOS settings as MudCrab advised?

    Could you please navigate to Acronis OS Selector -> Tools -> Options -> Input Devices using keyboard and try to change the mouse type?

    Should the issue persists, please provide vendor and model of the mouse and keyboard you use. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.