Using ShadowProtect RE(Boot CD) to backup Data in Users Folder

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by nineine, Jan 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    Here's a question for users of ShadowProtect. Could the ShadowProtect Recovery Environment(Boot CD) be used to backup data which is stored on the same hard drive as the OS/Apps? For example, if I want to backup all the data files in my current user's Users Folder(ie. documents, pictures, music, etc), could I do that using the SP Boot CD? Or is the Boot CD only capable of backing up whole Hard Drives/Partitions?
     
  2. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Shadow Protect does not backup files and or folder. It only backs up partitions, with or without the CD.

    I do know that Macrium Reflect and Paragon's Disk Image line have this feature.
     
  3. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    What if I put a blank secondary hard drive into my PC, and then moved all the Users Files/Data to this drive? Could I then use SP to backup/restore this data drive? And if I wanted to restore this to a secondary drive on a different PC, could I do that?
     
  4. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Yes, that would work. Something like a flash drive might be easier. When you need to restore those files consider that it might be easier to simple mount the volume and extract the data needed then it would be to restore the imaged partition.
     
  5. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    So how would I do that? So I would connect the drive which has the backup image stored on it. How do I then access the image and extract only what I want?
     
  6. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    If I were you, I would first copy the newly created partition over to your primary harddrive. Then right-click on it and select either "Mount" or "Quick Mount". Enter the password, if you gave it one, and explore.exe opens up with your data. Treat that like any other drive that can be read from; drag and drop (from), copy/paste (from), etc.
     
  7. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    Hmm...I'm not sure how to do that as I've never done it before. So you mean you would copy the partition to the primary HD, and not the image file that was created? How would be this done and how do you mount/quick mount this after?
     
  8. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    No. Copy the image file from your secondary source to your main drive. It would just be faster that way.

    My instructions in post #6 are assuming you are in Windows. Is that not the case?
     
  9. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    Yes I am using Windows. So would I be able to mount the image format that is created by SP using Daemon Tools?
     
  10. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    If ShadowProtect is installed then you will need no other software to mount the image. Just follow the steps in post #6.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,053
    Why bother doing this. Just mount the image from where ever it is located. Works fine.
     
  12. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    Unfortunately I won't be able to install SP because I have a key for a german language version. I found a free license key giveaway, from the German site of the app for a German magazine. From what I gather of other users who got a key, they cannot use it to activate an English version of SP. However, I can use the key to download the English version of ShadowProtect Recovery Environment iso from StorageCraft's website. I could just install the trial version on Windows if I have to, but I'd rather have a permanent solution for this. Is the image format that SP outputs only compatible with SP? It cannot be mounted with Daemon Tools?
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,053

    Just image your system. The data is available and easy to retrieve from the image.
     
  14. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown

    I am unfamiliar with Deamon Tools. However, in this case (with ShadowProtect not being installed) Peter is correct in that it would be easies for you just to image your entire drive and restore what is needed when it is needed.
     
  15. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    That's a great idea... I never thought of that. Just one thing though, am I able to pick and choose what I want to restore using the Boot CD?
     
  16. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Yes. The CD version is the same as the installed version.
     
  17. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    Awesome! Alright I got one last question. Using SP, could I clone the whole drive to another drive instead of imaging it, thereby allowing me to boot to the OS of the cloned drive?
     
  18. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    No, I don't believe so. Please these these videos.
     
  19. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    Thanks for those, I will watch them. I just started playing the one for restoring and noticed that in the SP GUI there is a button that says "Disk Copy" along the left pane under "Tasks". Might this be what I am looking for?
     
  20. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown

    Maybe. I hadn't noticed that as it's something I never do. Nice catch!
     
  21. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    You never notice things? :D JK

    But seriously.... I see in your signature that you are an Active @ Disk Image user, so that makes sense. I will look through the videos and do some more research to find out about cloning the drive with SP.

    You took quite a bit of time out of your day today to hang around this thread and answer all my questions so quickly. Thanks a lot for that n8chavez! :thumb:
     
  22. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I've used seemingly every imaging application there is; including, ShadowProtect, Image for Windows, Drive Snapshot, Macrium Reflect, Paragon Drive Image, Acronis True Image (version :cool:, and Active @ Disk Image. So if you need help with any of those just ask. I might not be the most knowledgeable but I can get you started towards a solution.

    You're welcome. That's why Wilders is here. I find it fun to help, and get help when I need it.
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    nineine,

    Did you see that button in the video? Windows SP or Recovery Environment SP?

    I can't see it in the Recovery Environment SP for ver 3.2 or 3.5.
     
  24. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    In the video the tech is using SP Recovery Environment 3.3 IT Edition. He didn't actually use "Disk Copy", so I don't know what its function is. I also don't know if that button exists in the Desktop Edition because I haven't used mine yet.
     
  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Partition Copy was present in ver 3.2 but has been removed and is no longer available. As far as I know, Disk Copy is not present in the Desktop versions.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.