Using Proxomitrion and Privoxy together

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by Security05, Sep 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Security05

    Security05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,

    it is possible to use Proxomitrion and Privoxy together ?

    If possible, could someone tell me how to configure the programs ?

    I have searched in this forum and found similar threads, but
    I dont understand them.
     
  2. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
    Do you want to use Tor?

    It is possible, but I highly recommend that you don't.

    Proxomitron is easier to set-up than Privoxy, as you are given filter editor screens.

    If you would like to use Proxomitron, and are interested in learning how to write your own filters, check out my new guide that I am working on:

    http://kyeu.hostingzero.com/proxo/resources/basic.php
     
  3. Security05

    Security05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I don't know exactly wich program is better. I am a newbie.

    But as I learned,Proxomitron doesn't work with socks.

    So if you would like to use Tor, you have to use it in combination with Privoxy because of the problem with the
    DNS.

    As I read, Proxomitron should have the better filters.
    So may be one can use Privoxy only for the socks and Proxomitron for the filters.
     
  4. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    The Setting up Tor/Proxomitron+SocksCap thread discusses this setup in some detail so is well worth checking out.

    Kye-U: That guide looks like a promising start though there seem to be a few issues (section 2, should <iframe src="http://www.adserverexample.com/"></iframe> not have a * in there?) - is there a thread for feedback on it?
     
  5. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
  6. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Shouldn't the matching expression be <iframe src="http://www.adserverexample.com/">*</iframe>?
     
  7. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
    Nope, the example code was:

    Code:
    <iframe src="http://www.adserverexample.com/"></iframe>
    So the match is correct. But I understand what you mean. ;)

    Thanks :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.