Using Paragon GPT I can't use a second 3TB HDD

Discussion in 'Other Paragon Disk Utilities' started by Gogu47, Jan 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gogu47

    Gogu47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Romania
    Hi,

    A few months ago I bought for my XP desktop a 3TB HDD and Paragon GPT Loader. The installation was successful and I was able to use the whole HDD capacity. After a while a bought a second 3TB HDD. I install it but I can't use the entire space of the second 3TB HDD. All I can use is a 746GB partition.
    Opening GPT Disk Manager both 3TB HDD are labeled "Basic GPT Hard Disk", but if a try to create a partition on the second 3TB HDD the maximum partition size is 746GB.
    How can I set GPT Loader to "see" the whole capacity of the second HDD?
     
  2. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Please clarify is the drive ext or internal on the second drive?
     
  3. Gogu47

    Gogu47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Romania
    The drive is internal. Both hard drives are internal.
     
  4. superstar19

    superstar19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    Is this software capable of supporting 2 3TB internal drives? I have an old xp box with 2 SATA controllers that I'm interested in using as my music server, and I'd like to put 2 internal 3TB drives in using one of them for backup.
     
  5. Gogu47

    Gogu47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Romania
    Nobody from support service from Paragon cannot answer to the indicated issue?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.