Using NOD32 first time gives error on scan

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Cyborg, Jul 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cyborg

    Cyborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Posts:
    78
    Hi Guys,

    I am in the process of running NOD32 on a trial basis to decide whether I want to purchase NOD32 or KAV Personal. I asked for instructions if I could have both programmes installed on my PC in the following forum.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=89628

    I have unchecked all in msconfig associated with KAV before I installed NOD32 and seemingly all went well with the installation.

    Please see the attachment which is a screen shot of my log for the first run of NOD 32. Which programme do you use to read the logs created in NOD32? I have tried WordPad and Notepad which do not work. It would seem the logs are in the .dat format. I wanted to cut and paste the log for the forum but I guess it looks nicer in colour. :D

    The bit I have blanked out is my real name which will be of no interest to you but you can call me Cyborg. Those that know me call me Arnie :eek:

    The only Icons I see in the bottom right of my task bar are ATI, Creative Volume Control and Epson Stylus Photo R300 Series. Why I have them there who knows as I do not go to my graphics card from there; I do not use Creative Volume Control nor do I access my Printer from there which is only switched on and off as I need it. It was not switched on when I did the scan. I have 29 Processes running and I am sure that some linked to my ATI Graphics Card and my Creative Audigy Soundcard are not essential.

    Can you please advise on what errors in blue txt are. The good thing is that it would appear that I am virus free and one thing for sure of NOD32 has performed a full scan way quicker than KAV which did not report this error but did report a false positive with TDS-3. That is assuming that NOD32 did scan everything given the errors listed.

    Thank you in advance. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. gnervt

    gnervt Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Germany
    hi! this is not really an error. mostly all off those files are parts of the windows registry. nod gives you a hint atr the end of the window. they are in use by windows or another program.
     
  3. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    NOD actually tells you these files can't be scanned.
    Other AV programs can't scan them either, and they do not tell you about it :)
    So think of these error messages as extra information.
     
  4. akshay_k72

    akshay_k72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Hi Brian,

    Avast does. I recently installed it on one my PCs and it displayed files it could not scan/open. These files were similar to what NOD32 displayed.

    Cheers

    Akshay.
     
  5. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Yeah! these files can't be scanned..they are used by Windows....so don't worry ;)
     
  6. hadi

    hadi Guest

    Hi
    How is the installation so far. this is normal. NOD is ok. just remember b4 switching back to KAV (as I replied to you in an earlier thread) to MSCONFIG (untick all NOD related entries AND AT THE SAME TIME tick all KAV ones)>restart when prompt>KAV will control now.
     
  7. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    hi Cyborg,
    in the nod32 scanner logs (under Logs on the right hand side), find the log you want to view, double click it to open it, and if you want to view it in a different application - right click and either 'Copy all' or 'Export to a file' (eg to a .txt file)

    lee
     
  8. Cyborg

    Cyborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Posts:
    78
    Thanx guys,

    I selected "Scan Local Disks" in the NOD console. I have since performed an "In-Depth Analysis" which I asume mirrors what KAV would do when it performs a Full System Scan as the time taken to complete was about the same so obviuosly "In-Depth" does as it says by its description. ;)

    Again I have the same "errors" in the log which I now know are ok.

    What about the additional ones I have shown again on a screenshot and what would a "Trojan" or "Virus" look like if picked up by NOD32? Would it be red txt?

    The "errors" in the Protection Folder is actually TDS-3. When I installed TDS-3 I read somewhere that it is advisable to call the folder something other than TDS-3 for an extra line of security.

    Why is Ad-Aware password protected? I don't have a password to get into Ad-Aware.?

    Can anobody tell me how to view the .dat files produced in the log folder?

    Thanx

    NB - Personally I cannot see why these errors are logged if they are not "errors" because it is only likely to confuse people new to NOD32 i.e. the likes of me. Luckily we have such great forums where we can ask these questions but by showing such "errors" and getting people to panic when other software "hides these errors," maybe NOD32 is not doing itself any favours when it comes to attracting new customers. Only a thought.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 20, 2005
  9. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ad-Aware is locked too, quite normal. Never seen a unpacking error though.
    And any virus detected by NOD will be marked in red (and yellow if it has been cleaned).
    http://img75.imageshack.us/img75/2315/nod1ir.gif
    You can rightclick on a virus/trojan/spyware etc. and select clean if you have selected Sca only.

    You can view logs and export them from the control center as Lee already stated.
     
  10. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    The Ad-Aware files are password protected by the Ad-Aware program itself, so this is normal. For those particular files, I am guessing they are in a password protected .zip in order to prevent somebody from stealing them and making an illegal Ad-Aware clone.

    Another reason this is sometimes done is to hide the contents of the archive. For example, many programs that quarantine files (including NOD32) put the files into passworded or encrypted zip files so that they are not released accidentally, and also so they are not redetected by other programs.

    I do not have TDS-3, so I cannot answer the "unpack error" question. It could be done by TDS-3 design (see above paragraph), or it could be that NOD32 cannot scan the files because they use some unknown packing method.
     
  11. PlexShaw

    PlexShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    62
    As I am sure you have already worked out by now, there is nothing wrong with how NOD32 is working on your machine. All of the stuff that is happening is entirely normal. Don't worry about it.

    As for the ATI thing, you can disable the system tray icon from the options in the ATI control panel and disable the other services (should you so desire) by using 'services.msc'.
     
  12. Cyborg

    Cyborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Posts:
    78
    Thanx Guys,

    All is well and NOD32 is being picked up by Windows Security Center now. All I did was uncheck the box which told it I would monitor the Anti-Virus myself and bingo.

    Plexshaw do the ATI points in Services and Startup actually do anything in the way of enhancing the Graphics Card or are these just snoop properties similar to what Creative do with their Soundcards that I can live without?
     
  13. PlexShaw

    PlexShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    62
    It may depend on the graphics card you are using. I have an X800 XT PE, have both of the ATI services set to disabled in 'services.msc' and it hasn't caused any ill effect so far - the only option that I can see that has been lost is Overdrive, a completely useless ATI overclocking tool.
     
  14. Cyborg

    Cyborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Posts:
    78
    I am way behind you now as I am still using ole faithfull my 9800Pro. Going off topic but seeing as though are in town the latest 5.7 drivers banged my PC hard with "your PC has recovered from a serious error - this is normally driver related."

    I was in HL2 and I thought mmm a bit laggy which got worse and yet non of the others gamers had lag when suddenly "boom" my PC went kaputt and shut down to reboot with the recovery message. My drivers are now back to the ones before 5.5. which I was using prior to installing 5.7 and life is wonderful once more. :D

    Thanx for the info. Next job take out ATI related stuff in services and Startup - Thanx
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.