using dialup to download new build

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dbknox, Jun 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    The new builds are very large and I have dial-up. For some reason Acronis does not allow an update to be downloaded using a download manager. Not only does this tie up my telephone line for hours, but if I get accidently disconnected, I have to start all over again. I have no access to high speed, so I have no recourse but to use dial-up. I presume that it has something to do with the licensing and log-in. I have several programs that I have to update on a fairly regular basis, and they have been set up to look in my registry and find the license key, so all I have to do is install over top of the old program. Why can't Acronis do this? Surely I am not the only one in the world that is stuck with dial-up! Does anybody know of a work-around for this? I live approximately 100 miles from my nearest friend/family member with high speed.
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello dbknox,

    I use <GetRight Download Manager> all the time and it has never failed to download True Image, even when I was on 56kbps dialup. Just make sure you you disable "Automatically do Accelerated (Segmented) downloading" in its options settings.

    Regards
     
  3. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Menorcaman
    Are you talking about builds/updates or the full program before you add in your license key. I had no problem at all downloading the True Image program, but once I registered it and tried to update to a new build using my login, that's where the problem started. Acronis states that it does not support download managers. I was wondering if there was some way to resume the download from my browser cache. Meanwhile I will try down loading the last new build with
    getright and report back.
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    I've had no problems using GetRight for both. As I said, make sure you disable the Accelerated (segmented) download feature because I believe it's this that the Acronis download server baulks at. If you need some help with GetRight's configuration send me a forum Private Message (PM). Anyway, I look forward to hearing how you get on.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2006
  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Okay I waited a couple of days and tried to "resume" with getright and it wouldn't do it. I disabled the Accelerated (segmented) download feature as you advised. It did work the first day whenever I tried to resume and even the next morning. So I left it for another day and no luck!! I didn't buy the program and maybe the trail is limited. I am going to see what downloading with "opera" will do.
     
  6. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    The trial is limited.
     
  7. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Okay it was the same deal with Opera, I was able to resume downloading for two days and on the third it couldn't resume. I don't want to purchase "getright" and find out it doesn't work for me. My normal download manager responded the same way, I could resume the next day but on the third or forth I had no luck. I really think acronis should have a bit of mercy on us dial-up users and support download managers or at least allow downloads of there new builds piecemeal. Believe me I would love to have highspeed. Once they have a fix for win98 burn to dvd, I will have to make the 200 mile return trip and hope it works.
    Thanks for your help.
     
  8. dobbelina

    dobbelina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    54
    If you're a license holder, one would hope that Acronis has the decency
    to send it to you as a CD, via the mail....
     
  9. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
    Flashget has recently been released as freeware. This software has been around for a great many years and is highly recommended by people I know that use the software.

    Give it a try, you have nothing to lose, and maybe it will do the job for you.

    http://www.flashget.com/index_en.htm

    John.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.