using beta 2.06 in vista

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by thezman, Mar 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    awesome job man it works very well not a single issue yet. i am simply stunned by the less than 2mb memory usage. i am a former outpost user and since they are taking their sweet time to deal with vista i looked elsewhere. and latelt as much as i liked outpost it was becoming a bit bloated imo.

    anyway... since installing i keep getting a windows "exclamation" sound very often. i uninstalled it and it goes away. is this lns telling me of something being blocked or similar? and if so can i turn it off... otherwise so far so good thanks great job on this..
     
  2. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Yes, the sound is played everytime something is added to the log.

    You need to examine the alert to know if you can simply ignore it, or if you need to add a new rule.
    Otherwise, there is an option to remove the sound and to have log silently filled.

    Frederic
     
  3. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    okay thanks.. also i have now another issue that just started. when i restarted the pc lns yesterday started with vista. now vista will not allow it to start with vista.. is there a way i change change this. still learning vista. thanks
     
  4. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    How is set the start mode in the options ?

    If set on "system" or "start menu", Look 'n' Stop should starts when Vista starts.
    To reset the option, you can try the following:
    - select none
    - press Apply
    - select system
    - press Apply again.
    - reboot to see if it makes a difference

    Frederic
     
  5. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    was already set to system. i am trying the start menu now..
     
  6. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    nope there doesnt seem to be a way without simply turning off uac.. any other suggestions??

    when booting into windows its says this program is being blocked from starting click here to see what program it is ... something like that
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2007
  7. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    This message is supposed to be displayed only when Look 'n' Stop is started in service mode normally.
    Perhaps UAC is more strict on your system and non-signed applications are not allowed to be started from the RUN key in the registry.
    Could you check the Look 'n' Stop entry is there in:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    or
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    if it doesn't work with the first (HKLM) you could try to setup manually a key in the second location (HKCU).

    Frederic
     
  8. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    thanks ill look for these when i get home to see if they are there
     
  9. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    "C:\Program Files\Soft4Ever\looknstop\looknstop.exe" -auto was under the hklm and

    there was nothing under hkcu.. what do you want me to try with this? thanks
     
  10. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    if i add the string to the hkcu all i get is 2 messgaes now saying it blocked 2 programs from starting... any other ideas? thanks
     
  11. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    There are some information here regarding this kind of problem:
    http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb325654.aspx

    It looks like in your case looknstop.exe requires admin privilege for an unknown reason.
    When you manually start Look 'n' Stop, do you have an UAC Permission dialog box that opens ?

    The strange thing is the same exe looknstop.exe is working for other users (including me) without the need of admin privilege.

    I'm trying to retrieve the Microsoft Standard Analyzer Tool (from the above link), but the link is broken.

    Frederic
     
  12. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43

    yes if i start it, it does ask for uac control. when i isntalled it i gave it admin privileges and also to run the .exe i also gave it adim... i also tried to uninstall and reboot as the actually administrator (not my account the real admin account) and then switch back to mine and it does the same thing lmk if there are any other ideas
     
  13. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Security Center in Vista doesnt detect this, if you turn off Windows Firewall it'll tell you no firewall is turned on :blink:
     
  14. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Yes, for the installation, it is normal admin privilege is asked. But to run Look 'n' Stop it is normally not required.
    So it is not really an automatic start problem, but actually a direct start problem.
    If you use the admin login, could you confirm you start Look 'n' Stop with no problem ?
    I guess so, but I would like to be sure.

    Is there any special restriction for the user for who it doesn't work ? It is a special restricted user ? and privileges are too restricted.
    This is my only suggestion at this time.

    Frederic
     
  15. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    The registration to the security center works only in admin mode.
    This is in the Known issue list and also discussed here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=165767&page=4
    (post #95)

    Frederic
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.