Using Backup Hard Drive ISO to Clone HD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by fixmyhddplz, Apr 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fixmyhddplz

    fixmyhddplz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Hello,

    I have Acronis True Image 8.1.945

    Using ATI I made a backup of my main hard drive and had ATI save the files onto my external hard drive. Recently my main hard drive crashed, and I sent it in to get it replaced and got an identically one returned to me(except it is brand new and clean). How can I use the backup files I have to clone my new hard drive back? ( I want to make my new hard drive to be the same as the old one)

    Step by step instructions would be great!
    Sorry about my noobishness,

    PS: I can upgrade to ACRONIS True Image Home v11.0 Build 6054 if needed.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  3. fixmyhddplz

    fixmyhddplz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Hey brian k,

    Thanks for the quick reply. However, this how my files look:
    All saved in a folder called Backup and then in the folder:
    mybackup1.tib
    mybackup2.tib
    ......
    mybackup19.tib

    When i select file 1 it says this is not the last file for this volume, so i click on the last one number 19 and it says that file number 19 is not an ATI archive file. When I then go down a few to file number 15 it says that it is corrupt.

    What should I do now?

    Confused,
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    fixmyhddplz,

    Did you verify the image when it was created?
    Can you verify the image now?
    Can you mount the image and explore the files and folders?
    How large is the total image?
    How large is mybackup1.tib?
     
  5. fixmyhddplz

    fixmyhddplz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Did you verify the image when it was created?
    Not Sure If I Did

    Can you verify the image now?
    No,
    Get this error message:
    "ATI archive file is corrupted. If the backup it an image......"

    Can you mount the image and explore the files and folders?
    No,
    Get this error message:
    "Selected file is not ATU archive or is corrupt. Please select another.....":

    How large is the total image?
    72.7GB

    How large is mybackup1.tib?
    3.99GB
    (All the files are this size, except the last one which is smaller)
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Where are these backup files stored? Have the files been moved or defragged?
    Do you have an internal drive other than the system drive?
    Was the backup created from within Windows or the Rescue CD?
     
  7. fixmyhddplz

    fixmyhddplz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Where are these backup files stored?
    External USB Hard Drive

    Have the files been moved or defragged?
    No

    Do you have an internal drive other than the system drive?
    No

    Was the backup created from within Windows or the Rescue CD?
    Rescue CD
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Try connecting the external drive to a connector in the rear of the case if this is a desktop computer. Even try a differenet cable is a desktop--the shorter the better.
     
  9. fixmyhddplz

    fixmyhddplz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Tried two different ports in the back. Looking for a shorter cord to try as well.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you currently using the same TI version and build that was used to create the backup?

    Are you currently booting the TI CD on the same computer which you used to create this backup when you attempt to Verify the image?

    Do you have another computer with that version and build of TI on it? Can it Verify the backup image (either from Windows or from the TI CD)?

    Can you post a screenshot (preferred) or type the list of the backup file splits and include the file dates and times?

    When you click on a split, are parts 1, 15 and 19 the only ones that show an error? Is 15 the only one that is shown as corrupt? If you're getting different error messages on any of the other splits, knowing what they are might help.
     
  11. fixmyhddplz

    fixmyhddplz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Are you currently using the same TI version and build that was used to create the backup?
    I used Acronis True Image 8.1.945 to make the backup. I have tried using Acronis True Image 8.1.945 and ACRONIS True Image Home v11.0 Build 6054 to get it working though.

    Are you currently booting the TI CD on the same computer which you used to create this backup when you attempt to Verify the image?
    Yes

    Do you have another computer with that version and build of TI on it? Can it Verify the backup image (either from Windows or from the TI CD)?
    Yes, Tried to verify the image from windows, it failed.

    Can you post a screenshot (preferred) or type the list of the backup file splits and include the file dates and times?
    Yep, will upload and post soon.

    When you click on a split, are parts 1, 15 and 19 the only ones that show an error? Is 15 the only one that is shown as corrupt? If you're getting different error messages on any of the other splits, knowing what they are might help.
    All of them either give this file is corrupt or this is not a valid archive image or this is not the last file in the volume.
     
  12. fixmyhddplz

    fixmyhddplz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I would not count on TI 11 being able to correctly read a TI 8 image. Acronis only guarantees backwards compatibility for one version (TI 10).

    Do you get the same error messages with TI 8?

    Are the file creation times as close as the modified times? They are all about 12 seconds apart. I have to assume TI 8 modified all the files after they were created since it didn't write 4GB in 10 seconds. (Edit: 12 minutes, not seconds.)

    I assume the external drive is formatted as FAT32. Is that correct or did you select to manually split the image at 4GB?

    Do you have a hex file editor or viewer?
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2008
  14. fixmyhddplz

    fixmyhddplz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Do you get the same error messages with TI 8?
    Yes

    Are the file creation times as close as the modified times? They are all about 12 seconds apart. I have to assume TI 8 modified all the files after they were created since it didn't write 4GB in 10 seconds.
    It is about 12 mins not seconds lol! *Attached below is a picture of the created times.

    I assume the external drive is formatted as FAT32. Is that correct or did you select to manually split the image at 4GB?

    It is FAT32 and I believe ATI set it to be every 4gb.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What was I thinking... I must have forgotten how to read the time. (I'll edit my post.)

    The times are consistent which is what I was looking for.

    Have you tried renaming the files to something other than mybackup? Perhaps hddbackup or drivec, for example? I think it's been reported before that TI can sometimes have a problem when using the default name (I think mybackup is a default).

    Do you have a hex file editor or viewer? A look at the start of each of the splits might help. I don't have TI 8, though, so it may be different than how TI 9, 10 and 11 are tagged.
     
  16. fixmyhddplz

    fixmyhddplz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    So should i rename them like:
    hddbackup1
    hddbackup2
    and so on?

    I dont have a hex editor program, what one do you recommend? I'll get that one and then let you know about the hex codes on the splits.

    Thanks!
     
  17. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That's correct:

    hddbackup1.tib
    hddbackup2.tib
    hddbackup3.tib
    ...
    hddbackup19.tib

    Make sure to keep the number correct on the end.

    I would also turn on viewing of filename extentions. This will allow you to verify that the name is actually correct. I always have this feature turned on.

    You can get a free hex editor here. There are others out there too. You could do a search if you want something else.

    The very start of each file is what we want to see (as shown in this post). If you could look at parts 1, 2, 3, 15, 18 and 19. You should be able to tell if they are completely different or if they change only slightly (as in the above referenced post).
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.