Using Acronis to install image to new drive?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by NTeyeball, Mar 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NTeyeball

    NTeyeball Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Hey all,
    I have used Acronis True Image 8.0 heaps for "backups" and rarely ever had to "restore". The one time I did, it failed due to HDD size difference.

    The image was taken from a 80Gb drive with 36Gb used.
    I fried the drive and had the original 40Gb as a replacement.
    I thought the image could be "restored" to the 40Gb but oh no!!

    My residence burned to the ground, lost everything, now having everything new again, I was thinking to purchase the Acronis 2009....

    Can anyone advise if this type of issue has a solution in 2009 version?
    Or was I driving 8.0 wrong?

    NT
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I think the original drive is a bit too small to restore a 36Gbyte image. Part of it could be the difference in how the size is specified. Drives are specified using 1000=K whereas programs often report the size using 1024=K. In other words, a drives spec makes the drive look bigger. I don't know whether or not your 36Gbyte number is what was really used on the source disk or if it is the size of the archive. If its the size of the archive it may be compressed and it will not have the swapfile present. Also, TI may need workspace on the drive when doing the restore so this might be an issue.
     
  3. NTeyeball

    NTeyeball Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Thnx for the reply,

    Upon "restoring", the program was telling me that it needed 80Gb of space to restore??
    Thus the question.
    So despite only having 36Gb of data on the 80Gb drive, it still needed an 80Gb drive (min) to restore to.??

    Is there a way to dictate the size, or does Acronis simply copy partition "as-is" ??

    NT
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    The 36GB is not all compressed into one spot. Fragments are scattered over all of the 80GB drive. One thing you might try is when you get to the Restore screen where you specify what is to be restored, check mark the "disk" option. If this is accepted, the archive may restore into the smaller space.
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Perhaps the image is listing the original partition size and you have to tell TI you want to resize the partition when doing the restore. TI will resize partitions.
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Good grief! Hard disks are cheap, so buy something 80GB or larger (it would be hard to find anything smaller) and restore the image.

    Check www.geeks.com for cheap hard drives. A reconditioned/factory recertified drive would be fine for your recovery.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2009
  7. alltweed

    alltweed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    My Goodness -

    Can't believe no one has got this one right. And I am not a techie either. Do a search on sector by sector backups. If you selected this option during the full backup of your 80gig HD this option will make a complete backup of your drive including all the free space.

    Get a larger drive and you shoudl be ok. Its an issue that not well defined by acronis. I'll start a thread on it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2009
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    alltweed, sector-by-sector backups were discussed on this forum. Use Search to find the appropriate threads.

    NTeyeball, check the size of the archive in Properties. If the size of the archive is smaller than 36GB, check the new hard drive for bad sectors.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.