Users moving between sites

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by bdmc, Apr 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bdmc

    bdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    Hi All,

    I have a number of users that move between sites. At each site they go to, they will contact the local RA and mirror servers.

    In the top level ERAS, these users show up multiple times, using multiple licences.

    They show in the list with the same name, mac address, etc. But with different server names.

    Currently I have to go through the client list and remove the duplicate entries or I run out of licences.

    Shouldn't ERAS be able to tell that these are the same machines?

    Is there a better way?
     
  2. coiter

    coiter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    i have sort of similar problem.

    the computer names are the same, but they get 00001, or 00002 added after their computername in the ERAS console.

    dunno why it happens, but its annoying, as they use up licenses that is already there. This happens even if they're connected to the same ERAS server.

    look at enclosed picture, one users computer.
     

    Attached Files:

    • nod.jpg
      nod.jpg
      File size:
      26.5 KB
      Views:
      1
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2008
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    This happens if a particular client connects using different NICs. As a result, MAC addresses do not match those stored in the ERA database and thus the clients are considered new. In such case, a number is added to the client's name. In order to prevent this from happening, go to the ERA server setup -> Other settings tab -> Edit advanced settings and enable MAC address renaming (from valid to another valid) in the Advanced section of the configuration tree.
     
  4. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    will this handle the situation where the user has a wired connection in one office and uses wireless in the other?
     
  5. bdmc

    bdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    In my case, the notebooks are using the same NIC at different locations. The MAC address is showing as the same, only the "Primary Server" is different.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Yes, it will.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It's not clear whether they always reconfigure the ERA settings to connect to the local ERAS whenever they connect to a different LAN or how exactly it works.
     
  8. bdmc

    bdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    In the config for all clients, the ERAS address is given as NODRA.domain.com

    At each location, this DNS address points to the local ERAS at that site.

    So when a notebook is at site1, nodra.domain.com points to nodrasite1.domain.com

    At site2, nodra.domain.com points to nodrasite2.domain.com

    The client config doesn't change, but it will connect to a different ERAS at each site.

    The branch ERA servers replicate to the ERAS at our head office.

    In the client list in the ERA Console at head office, any notebook that has visited more than 1 site, will show up more than once.
     
  9. Gonkster

    Gonkster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I think this should perhaps be made a sticky or added to faq?
    I've got a similar problem with mobile users when they VPN to the company LAN, I get duplicate entries in the Remote Admin Console if they have already been setup initially on-site.

    EDIT- I should add that the procedure explained by Marcos (ERA server setup -> Other settings tab -> Edit advanced settings and enable MAC address renaming (from valid to another valid) in the Advanced section of the configuration tree) did fix this problem for me.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2008
  10. bdmc

    bdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    The solution provided has not solved my issue.

    It does solve the issue, when a notebook changes from wired to wireless in the same office.

    It does NOT solve the issue when a notebook user moves to a new location and NOD32 contacts different ERAS in each location
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    ERA server was not designed to work as a cluster where all ERAS would be treated equally. Each client is identified by its MAC address and the ERA server it connects to. If you have problems with licenses running out when records from multiple ERA servers are replicated to the main upper ERAS, the only solution would be setting ERAS to delete clients not connected for X days.
     
  12. bdmc

    bdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    Thanks Marcos,

    I was starting to think that was the answer.

    What is the best way to setup clients and ERAS in a multi-site environment?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.