Username\Password Nightmare

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by The CAT, Feb 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The CAT

    The CAT Guest

    The username/password issue is a major problem. This is really bad for Acronis as the whole selling point of both the TI Corporate and Enterprise Server is "remote" abilities. Hopefully they will straighten it all out in v9.0!!!

    The problem with the setup is the Remote Agent not authenticating properly within a Windows Domain. If you have this problem your domain administrator account password will not be accepted endlessly prompting you to re-enter as if it were incorrect. You will eventually be locked out of the admin account if those permissions are set within your domain so have a backdoor. A temp workaround is to create a local admin account on each machine you want to image and login with those credentials, though this can't be a permanent fix.

    Please lock this thread until there is a fix as this is a major issue with both the Corporate Workstation and Enterprise Server versions and is affecting the large majority of your users.

    Some of the Links to others with this similar problem:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=64675&highlight=remote

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=56865&highlight=remote

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=59568&highlight=remote

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=56108&highlight=remote

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=51731&highlight=remote

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=44332&highlight=remote
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello The CAT,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Please note that when you connect to the remote computer you should input the username and password for the remote computer (not the one from which you are trying to connect).

    Also please check your Domain Administrator rights. If the rights are ok but you still experience any difficulties please contact support@acronis.com with the description of the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. The CAT

    The CAT Guest

    I already have contacted Acronis Support and they're working on a fix. I thought however that you should sticky this link as this is a major issue affecting the majority of your users. Enterprise users will be anticipating a fix for this as it will affect them completing imaging tasks.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello The CAT,

    If you do not get any response from Acronis Support Team within 48 hours please let me know your Acronis request # and I will find out the reason for the delay. I suppose the fix will be found soon.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. The CAT

    The CAT Guest

    They responded very quickly as I have complimented them on before. I have spoken to tech support on the phone and they were as helpful as they could be in this scenario. Thankfully I'm only doing a Full version Trial at this point as the software is not quite ready for prime time yet. I would have been a little upset to have dropped $1000 for something that doesn't work properly. When they eventually get it together this Enterprise Product should be good competition for Symantec. On that note Symantec is also hard at work in development of their Ghost Corporate 9.0 version which will follow the Norton Ghost 9.0 interface which is much improved and easier for newbies. I hope to test Acronis TI Enterprise Server product soon.
     
  6. Ryb

    Ryb Guest

    Please post the solution to this problem when it comes about. I need to do similar network task.

    Thanks,
     
  7. The CAT

    The CAT Guest

    Just to stay current I have not heard any response from tech support yet on a fix. As a furthur note I have been testing other imaging products this week as well. Any info I hear will be posted so to any of you watching stop back here from time to time. The CAT
     
  8. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    The current build was supposed to be for fixing this very problem. (Build 937)
     
  9. Mysterio

    Mysterio Guest

    Hi Acronis Support,

    I have recently upgraded to find another issue.

    It authenticates and connects to the computer but has an issue if accessing a shared folder, this worked fine prior to the upgrade. Except before the upgrade it had problems even connecting to a remote computer.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mysterio,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Could you please send a detaied descriptions of your actions and the error you encounter to support@acronis.com? This will allow us to investigte the problem thoroughly.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello The CAT,

    Could you please send me a PM with your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your first letter? I will try to find out the reason for the delay.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  12. Mysterio

    Mysterio Guest

    Thanks Acronis Support,

    I have sent the email with detail and screenshots.
    Below is the issue raised in the email:
    Code:
    Dear Support,
    
    I have had some issues with the latest build of Acronis True Image Corporate Workstation Version 8.0 Build 937.
    
    Before the update authentication to the remote computer was problematic, only connecting every 4-5 times. With the update to the latest build I have no problem authenticating to the remote machine but it cannot access shared folders on the remote machine, this worked perfectly in the build before 937.
    
    Attached are screenshots of the steps and errors.
    
    ti-1.jpg - Shows the main screen with a remote machine on the network
    ti-2.jpg - Shows connecting to the screen with required username and password
    ti-3.jpg - Now connected to the machine you can see the scheduled tasks I have created for the remote machine to create images onto a WORKGROUP server. If I try to edit the task it prompts with that error. If I try to edit OR create a new task it cannot access the WORKGROUP server.
    ti-4.jpg - If I start the scheduled task it creates the image fine and access's the shared folder on the network!
    ti-5.jpg - Confirmation of the image was created on the WORKGROUP server
    ti-6.jpg - Shows the current build
    
    I hope you can find the issue involved.
    
    Thanks
     
  13. GC -

    GC - Guest

    Gents, with the password not being accepeted it may not be an acronis issue but a server hardening issue....
     
  14. The CAT

    The CAT Guest

    Well it's been 6 months since I posted this back in March and they still haven't fixed this problem. It looks like this error is a fatal one as they keep sending out the same old tired solutions that don't work like "check your passowrd and make sure it's correct."

    It seems like they may need to scrap this TI Enterprise/workstation version totally and start from scratch if they can't seem to figure this important error out. What's funny is people wonder why Ghost has the market shareo_O

    BECAUSE GHOST ACTUALLY WORKS AS DESCRIBED!!!!!!!!!!

    THE REAL FIX:
    Face it guys, if you bought a license of this, sorry, maybe you can write it off as a loss.
    If you did the Trial, good for you, uninstall and delete.
     
  15. Hi, The CAT

    Where in the World do you come from or What Calender are you using.

    its April in Europe. [The World second smallest major land area, It has only 7% of the Globe's land but with 15% of the world people, it is the second most populous continent after Asia]

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello The CAT,

    Could you please download the latest build (1124) of Acronis program (Acronis True Image 8.0 Corporate Workstation/Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server for Windows)? In order to get access to updates you should register account on our site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/registration/ (or just log in if you have already created it) and then register your copy of the product at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/products/registration/. Please let us know if the problem persists.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.