username locked out of download page

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by chrcol, Dec 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    748
    Location:
    UK
    Seems I cannot download the new release of nod32, how should I go about in getting this resolved? My username still works for updates.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,719
    Location:
    Texas
  3. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    748
    Location:
    UK
    http://www.eset.com/download/index.php is the one I was using.

    The 2nd url also rejects my username and password.

    --edit--

    works in opera, seems IE8 is breaking the auth process somehow.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,719
    Location:
    Texas
    I tried them both with my license with no problems.

    Check your password carefully.
     
  5. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    748
    Location:
    UK
    works on opera but not IE8, I dont know why, the password was defenitly correct I did it numerous times copy and paste.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,719
    Location:
    Texas
    I gave IE8 a try and it worked.

    Do you get the window in IE8 to enter your password?
     
  7. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    748
    Location:
    UK
    yep I get the window, enter the details, Then I get a failed page saying authorization required in big letters.

    I am tired so of to bed now :) I have downloaded the files via opera, but will look into this more tommorow, clearly a problem my side somewhere.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,719
    Location:
    Texas
    Okay chrcol. Keep us posted on the problem. :)
     
  9. Henry Altaras

    Henry Altaras Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    I am using NOD32 AV 437 and wish to download the latest build 474. I have the exact same problem described by chrcol. The dialog box that asks for user name and pasword seems to accept the input but reappears again and again. I have double-checked the user name and password assigned to me at time of validation.

    chrcol has found a workaround using Opera. My only browser is Internet Explorer 8. I would rather not install an additional browser. Any suggestions?
     
  10. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  11. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2009
  12. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  13. Henry Altaras

    Henry Altaras Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Thank you for your suggestions.

    In compatibility view, same problem as before: the dialog box blanks the username and password fields and asks for them again.

    The only security SW with real-time protection on my machine is NOD32 AV. I disabled all four of its protection types, the problem remains as before.

    I believe it is a problem on ESET's side, so that no amount of tinkering on my machine will help. I hope I am wrong. I am open to ideas, even long shots.
     
  14. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    If the update is working fine you must be able to download the newest version.

    I guess you copy/paste it directly from your e-mail message?

    Try copy/pasting it to notepad first and then enter it on the webpage. From my own experience some e-mail clients (ie. Thunderbird) adds a few spaces at the end of the line if you copy it from the e-mail directly. Or type is over instead of copy/pasting.
     
  15. Henry Altaras

    Henry Altaras Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Brambb: Thank you for taking the time to help. I copy/paste from Notepad, almost always. I did try from the email too. In either case, same problem. Update works, so the license info must be correct.

    Update
    Bingo! Typing in the user name and password (rather than copy/paste) works. If I didn't see it with my own eyes, I wouldn't believe it. Thank you again Brambb.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2009
  16. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes I also had same issue's pasting it in IE.. (and copied it from Thunderbird) with a valid license. It ended up pasting extra spaces at the end, if I pasted it in Notepad you could see the extra spaces and I copied/pasted it from notepad with succes. Perhaps its time they send out all license information in a .zip file which contains a few .txt files :).
     
  17. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    748
    Location:
    UK
    Hi guys I am back.

    Typing it out manually fails.
    Copy and paste from notepad fails.

    It also fails on my laptop and I am about to test it on a spare machine.

    --edit--

    spare machine with IE8 on default medium-high security settings fails in the same way. It has no security software installed nod32/spybot/spyware blaster etc.

    are you guys with it working using windows 7/ie8?
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2010
  18. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'd suggest contacting customer care who will check your license status and act accordingly.
     
  19. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    748
    Location:
    UK
    I will contact them but my license I expect is fine as opera works and I can update nod32 fine.

    They will probably need to examine the download page logs to debug what is going wrong when I try to login from IE.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.