username and password

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by cleggy, Apr 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cleggy

    cleggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    i have just joined the beta testing and the security suitee is asking for a username and password.
    i never got these all i received was an email with the download link for the suite
    what do i enter for username and password please
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
  3. MiZaRiZ

    MiZaRiZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I cant make it work either. Its not with the MSI fil, and tryed download both. Same resolt, also filed out the questions, nothing...
     
  4. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    The username and password for ESET Smart Security Public Beta 1 should be embedded in the installation package.

    By any chance, are you running any software which manages passwords for you? If so, try disabling it and then re-running the installation package. Does that make any difference?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  5. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    It didn't work for me either, I downloaded the suite and ran the install, the username and password were already populated with "ESSBeta" so I presumed this was what should be entered. It did'nt allow this so I then tried my NOD32 username and password and it accepted them with no problems. Try that if you have em.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2007
  6. eric_259

    eric_259 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Canada/Ontario/Toronto
    username: essbeta
    password: essbeta

    Happened to me too. I don't know why. When that screen comes up just enter that and it should work. It worked for me at least :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.