Used Space

Discussion in 'Returnil Betas' started by WWS, Jan 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    Dec 28th I installed RVS Premium Beta and it's working fine.
    Jan 9th I updated my secondary FDISR snapshot and I noticed it took an unusually long time.
    I discovered that my C drive used space had increased by 10 GB and I pinned it down to RVS. (C:Returnil)

    In the disk cache mode is where the 10 GBs are.
    In the memory cache mode it is only 2.25 MB.
    In RVS Premium (not the Beta) the figures are 5 GB disk and 1 MB memory.

    No doubt I need some education here!
     
  2. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi WWS,
    If you are creating images or snapshots with another product (here using FDISR), the image will include everything on the disk at the time you make that image or snapshot.

    Several long time FDISR users have mentioned in the past that it is better to use Memory caching for RVS in the image and then create a disk cache when the image is restored. This would significantly reduce the unneeded overhead in the image itself - the disk cache can be extremely large, so it may not be optimal to have it in multiple snapshots, both for time AND space efficiency.

    If you are concerned regarding RVS protecion in any given image/snapshot, don't worry as RVS will instantly revert to memory cahing if there is no disk cache available, regardless of the fact that it may have been pre-configured to use disk caching...

    Mike
     
  3. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    So, you are saying that prior to creating an image or snapshot it's best to either uninstall RVS first or operate it in the Memory cache mode?
    These events I mentioned only happened after I installed the Premium/Beta edition in the Disk cache mode.
    There was no increase in the used space of C drive when the Personal edition was installed (Disk Cache not available)
    Maybe the reason I can't find another mysteriously added 6 GB is that it had something to do with making an image (Acronis TI) after I installed RVS Permium.
    Images and archived FDSIR snapshots are stored on a second hard drive...not the C drive.
    For now I'm operating RVS in the Memory cache mode.
     
  4. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    What is the smallest possible size that can be set for RVS' cache? Or can I install RVS with disk caching on just for the file and folder saving options and set the cache to zero or to the absolute minimum so it automatically reverts to the faster memory caching?
     
  5. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi WWS,
    You can do it manually by deleting the the disk cache (RVS reverts to memory caching instantly) and is part of the hardening against corruption/damage/deletion of said cache. Also there is no need to uninstall/reinstall to accomplish this. Just use the Repair option in the uninstaller to create a new Disk cache after you boot into any given image.

    Hi bman412,
    512 MB - but be aware that a cache this small may fill quickly so a larger size may be needed.

    The best idea would be to simply delete the disk cache or use the repair option as described above when you boot into the image. The protection will not stop as RVS will simply default to memory caching until/unless you change this through the repair.

    Mike

    Edit: Post formatting
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.