Use of Internet servers etc ?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by CloneRanger, May 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Hi, been testing several Apps that required internet access, & on checking my FW logs i couldn't help but notice :D a TON of outbound & inbound requests to you. All together i Estimate about nearly 500 attempts :eek: in few minutes. Some of these tried to get out via Explorer :mad: which is blocked, as it should be.

    This is only one example from the log.

    Bolding is mine for privacy ;)

    I do have Internet servers blocked in my FW for a good reason ;) So my questions are, why do you try and use Explorer & Internet servers ?
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Prevx doesn't use Explorer at all, or any other processes for its communication and we don't have server components running (nor do we use UDP).

    It's possible that these could be taking place behind-the-scenes by the OS but Prevx has no need to do any of that.
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Well the Explorer outbound attempts all coincided with all the other ins/outs i mentioned, so ? As i was in SD mode & i have since rebooted, my FW logs have gone. If when it happens again, "i'll be back" ;)

    That's wierd then, as my log showed the 1637 connection ?

    For why, for what ?

    No doubt about it though, the log showed it was,

    Type Program Access Program prevx.exe
     
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I'm back :p

    Just had some more UDP's Prevx related ?

    udp.gif
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Are you Directly connected to the web or through a router? As I use a Router and see nothing in the Look'n'Stop logs!

    TH
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This could be DNS queries but the agent doesn't make any UDP traffic by itself.
     
  7. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Hi,

    Broadband USB modem

    So why is prevx.exe listed as the program responsible ? I've had some more since i posted the screenie !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.