Use DefenseWall as your antivirus?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by yongsua, Mar 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hi,may I use DefenseWall as my antivirus?
     
  2. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    A lot of DW users do not run an AV in real-time but run an occasional check with an on-demand AV.
     
  3. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
  4. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I installed it before.It hogged down my laptop so I uninstalled it.I would like to stay with my ESET and Outpost.Thanks for the replies.
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    DW is all you need. MBAM on demand and you are very safe and secure.
     
  6. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Moon
    True.
    I use DW and two on demand Scanners MBAM and Hitman Pro
     
  7. pablozi

    pablozi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    190
    Location:
    Oudenbosch
    I use DWPF plus MBAM Pro as on demand scanner and Emsisoft Emergency Kit from time to time. That's all, no realtime AV.
     
  8. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    This^

    All I ran for 2 years - NEVER an issue!
     
  9. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,100
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Intriguing. If one was to run DF on its own, would one opt for the FW or the HIPS?
     
  10. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Def the HIPS as DW is known for that. BTW why would you choose DWF or its HIPS alone why not use botho_O
     
  11. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,100
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Not keen on using third-party firewalls. More than happy with Windows Firewall and my NAT router.
     
  12. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    DW + On-demand AV ONLY? Bah humbug!!! Such a set-up should surely include an Imager (to make pre-infection images, & to restore one of them when needed).

    Lacking the imager, DW+Ondemand AV is a supercilious prescription for a hard-to-fix infection in the future.
     
  13. Sevens

    Sevens Guest

    I don't foresee myself ever running a antivirus program again. DefenseWall and it's support can't be matched by anything I have used.
     
  14. BILL G

    BILL G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    MN USA
    IMO AVAST & DW are like Apples & Oranges. I like Both of them.
     
  15. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Actually any setup should include some kind of reliable backup/imaging strategy. Very important, IMO.
    One may never need to use it, but if you do you'll be glad you have it.
     
  16. LethalBoy

    LethalBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    119
    Right now I'm using it along with my avast IS but I'm considering to only use DefenseWall as soon my avast license expires. But related to your question yes you can use Defense Wall and then use MBAM and Hitman Pro for on demand scanning.
     
  17. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    DW is very effective BUT
    BackUp/Imaging is the most important part of any Security Setup.
    The Last line of Defense.
    If it fails, then, prepare for a Format...:argh:
     
  18. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia

    May I use Acronis True Image?
     
  19. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    Why Not?
     
  20. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia

    Thanks for the confirmation.
     
  21. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Alright,honestly I installed DFW twice but I don't know what's wrong with me.I always feel uncomfortable or something wrong with DFW.I only feel comfortable when I uninstall it and install other AV vendors software.Lastly,I think I really need someone to teach/guide me how to use DFW in proper way so that I can adopt it.Any volunteer?(I checked their Online Help but not really an effective help for me)
     
  22. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    Any time. :)
     
  23. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Be comfortable, practically nothing you'll ever come across can get past it.

    Your browser by default is 'untrusted', all the downloads that make it on to your computer, by default are 'untrusted'. Open them, do what you like with them, they can't do any harm to your computer.

    Have a legitimate program to install, install it as 'trusted'.

    That's it. Have a weird program that isn't on the default DW list, say a media program, right click on the .exe and mark it to always run as 'untrusted'.

    Now you're safe.

    Your AV on the other hand, who knows what has slipped by.
     
  24. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    One more addition- save new, trusted software into one of the "Download Areas" folder, this will simplify its installation as trusted.
     
  25. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Hello Illya..
    Im not sure if you are aware but your website shows latest release 3.10 as march 2010 (company news),should that be 2011?I wouldn't want people to think you are slow at developing :p
    ellison
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.