USB flash bootable - need help

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by act8192, Nov 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    ATI v10.4942, Toshiba Satelite laptop (A75S226), windows XP-home-SP3

    I followed How to create USB HDD bootable by MudCrab and for the life of me I can't find the link :(
    Anyway, wonderful instructions. But got stuck on page 10 when the flash drive didn't boot.
    BIOS options were set to Removable, CD, Harddrive, so that should be ok.
    Page 53 takes me to this link where is help if the flash drive doesn't boot.
    http://www.purviancecs.com/acronis.htm
    There are options FAT16 and FAT32.
    Properties of my flash drive doesn't say which.
    Also that Kingston flash drive is only 128meg is that sufficient and still have space for a tad over 30meg of the Acronis part or do I need to use a larger one? Exact details of current status here:
    http://img519.imageshack.us/my.php?image=mydrivesqx8.jpg
    http://img232.imageshack.us/my.php?image=currentcontentsop8.jpg
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    According to you picture, the format is FAT (FAT16). 128MB should be more than enough for TI 10.

    Are you getting an error message when you try to boot the flashdrive or is it booting directly to the CD or hard drive?

    Are you sure your laptop can boot USB devices?

    Is your ultimate goal to have a booting USB hard drive or a booting flashdrive?
     
  3. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    FAT16-thanks

    No, no error message, it just booted normal way.

    I have no idea whether it can boot from flash. BIOS menus just say removeable device. How do I find out?

    Ultimate goal: exploring alternatives!!!! thanks to your discovery and docs.
    I suppose flash boot sounds good. I suppose external HD might be very nice instead of CD.
     
  4. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Oooops, I didn't answer your question correctly - you asked about USB devices.
    I have no problem booting from USB external harddrives. Long ago some WesternDigital trash (failed a week before warranty died), recently Toshiba external and Seagate. Recovered using ATI just fine.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    If the computer can boot from USB hard drives, then, hopefully, it should boot from a flashdrive.

    I would try using the FAT32 image and restoring it to the flashdrive. You may have to boot to the Safe Mode version of TI if TI won't do this in Windows. You can also try the FAT16 image. On a flashdrive that small, there isn't much difference.
     
  6. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Thanks again, MudCrab.
    I'll give it all a try.
     
  7. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Temprary setback inspite of fabulous instructions :)

    I went through your steps but using the FAT16 file. I did need to do step 5a to assign drive letter, ran Acronis builder, reboot still didn't go to Acronis.

    So I've reviewed instructions from page1.
    I think I goofed earlier since your pdf file clearly says to format FAT32.
    So I just reformatted as FAT32, and ran the Acronis builder. It didn't boot to Acronis.

    Before I run your image FAT32, should I reformat the flash?

    Re your earlier question of what my goal is -
    I now think booting from flash will be very cool considering that it's easier to find than searching through a heap of CDs. I don't think I want to make the harddrives bootable because I'd have to do it on several.


    Edited:
    I just read one of your replies to a nearby thread. I might try running Acronis media builder from my CD rescue disk in the non-Windows environment, but still would like to know if to format flash now.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    There is no need to format the flashdrive prior to restoring one of the "empty" images -- any existing partition will be replaced with the one in the image.

    Two things can happen when you try to work on flashdrives while in Windows. One is that TI (and DD) won't see the flashdrive as a valid destination. The other is that you can apply changes (such as writing an MBR) and they appear to have been successfully completed, but when you remove the device and plug it back in, no changes have been made.

    If the BIOS of the computer supports USB devices as standard drives, then booting into the Safe Mode version of TI (or DD) will usually allow you to work with them normally. On some computers, neither TI in Windows nor TI booted into its Full Mode (Linux-based) version will restore an image to a flashdrive.

    There are also methods of creating a bootable flashdrive using Vista's DISKPART program and Grub4DOS on my website.
     
  9. Dairygoat

    Dairygoat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I can boot from the flash drive but in the Create Backup Wizard. I can't see any of my flash drives. I selected My Computer in the Select Backup Type window. I can only see physical hard drives. (I can see Disk 1 through 10)
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    Why are you trying to create an image backup of the flashdrive?

    What OS are you using (XP, Vista, etc.)?
     
  11. Dairygoat

    Dairygoat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    7

    What version and build of TI are you using?
    True Image Echo Workstation build 8,076

    Why are you trying to create an image backup of the flashdrive?

    I wanted to create a Bootable USB Hard Drive containing the Acronis Rescue Media. I am following your guide. Every thing went ok until I got to page 14 where it says "Scroll down through the list of ........." and my flash drive is not listed.

    What OS are you using (XP, Vista, etc.)?
    XP Pro. With all of the updates appliaded.
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    Are you trying to image the flashdrive when running TI in Windows? If so, try booting to the Safe Mode version and doing it. Sometimes flashdrives don't show up correctly for TI in Windows. When you boot the computer, make sure the flashdrive is already connected and then select the TI Safe Mode option.

    ---

    Also, you might want to consider using Grub4DOS on the USB hard drive. It offers more flexibility and may be less problematic.

    Create a Bootable Flashdrive Using Grub4DOS

    The guide is written for a flashdrive, but the process is exactly the same for an external hard drive. Use the ISO (Section 3) booting method.
     
  13. Dairygoat

    Dairygoat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    "try booting to the Safe Mode version"

    And how how do I do that?
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    When you create the TI CD using the Acronis Media Builder program, you can select which program versions to include. The default is usually just the Full Mode version. If you select (check the box) the Safe Mode version, it will be included on the CD and you can select which you want to run when you boot the TI CD.

    You might also consider updating TI. Build 8,076 is several builds old (8,206 is the current build).
     
  15. Dairygoat

    Dairygoat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Ok. Thanks.

    When I do the upgrade. Do I just install right over the install version?
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    It's usually recommended to uninstall the previous version and then install the new one. Do you have a current backup image of your drive? It's always good to have one in case something goes wrong.

    You can also just go ahead and use the build you have if it's working okay for you. Log into your account and read the change logs for the builds and see if anything applies to you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.