URL will not open

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by bamawoman66, Mar 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bamawoman66

    bamawoman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I am having a problem opening a URL I was using finance.yahoo.com as my home page and it quit working. When I try to open the site with internet explorer or firefox it says the page cannot be displayed. This is the only site that I have tried that I have a problem with. I can open yahoo.com and then click on news, finance, etc with the same results.
     
  2. sultan_emerr

    sultan_emerr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    I had no problem going there. Try making the url trusted, allowed and exempted.
     
  3. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
  4. bamawoman66

    bamawoman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    How do you make the site allowed and exempted. I already had the site in my trusted sites. As I said earlier I have tried the site in IE7 and firefox with the same results. I was using it as my home page when it quit working.
     
  5. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Try to clear your history,temp files. In FF go to extra,options,privacy,then check the option delete my ... (I don't know how it's called in the English version) then press on ok. Close FF. I don't use IE but you must also find it under extra,options or something similar. Try also to refresh the page by pressing on the f5 button.
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    "page cannot be displayed" sometimes is a result of a Hosts file entry.

    By chance are you using a Hosts file and if so which one ?
    Hpguru's Hosts File has a finance.yahoo.com entry.
     
  7. bamawoman66

    bamawoman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Iam using Hostsman. I edited the file for finance.yahoo.com and it still doesn't work in IE7 or FF. Any other suggestions.
     
  8. bamawoman66

    bamawoman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you Bubba

    I deleted my hosts file and I can now connect to finance.yahoo.com
     
  9. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    You are Welcome but you should be able to remove the 127.0.0.1 finance.yahoo.com entry in the actual Hosts file and still use the remaining entries of your Hosts file :doubt:
     
  10. bamawoman66

    bamawoman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I removed finance.yahoo.com and I was still not able to connect to finance.yahoo.com until I disabled the hosts file.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.