Urgent Cant restore HDD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Kiok, Nov 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kiok

    Kiok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    URGENT: Cant restore HDD [Please Help]

    i have been going back forth bewteen vista. Before ive upgraded i made an image of XP and everythimg went well. Used my Vista tib and worked like a charm. After using vista it started giving me promblems. So iwent back to xp. Few days later i decided to give vista a another chance. It worked then i got fed up again. Now i wanted to back to xp currently i was using 2009 edition ATI. And got corrupt image this has never happed before. (2009) So
    i fomated used ati 11 and said need disk 1 WHAT TO DO?
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2008
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    If I understand you correctly: You have an image of your previous WinXP-installation, right?

    And you try to restore it to the same disk where XP was installed before?

    Questions:
    1. the XP-image you created: What Ti-version did you use?
    2. Did you verfify the XP-image after you created it?
    3. Is the XP-image a Disk/partition image? Or a data-image?
    4. Start with the rescue-cd from Ti and try to restore from there.
     
  3. Kiok

    Kiok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    7

    Sorry if I wasnt clear early was using my psp to type it.

    1. I used ATI 11
    2. No i didnt verify the image after i created it, but i did work before
    3. I beleive its an XP Image
    4. I did that with both ATI version 11 & 2009. The 2009 version gave me Corrupted Image and The Version 11 gave me an error saying i need to insert a disk 1 or something.


    I have not getting any sleep I have been panicking a lot. I don't know why all of a sudden its not working. What i did was an intermaical back up after realizing i had other tib of my xp (Used version ATI 11) , i deleted the old XP .tib because there no point of having the old ones. Then i restored my computer to Vista using vista.tib and it worked.

    Then vista started giving me problems then i decided to go back to Xp using my XP TIB (Used Version ATI 2009 Resuce Method) Then I wanted to give Vista one more chance so again used ATI 2009 and successfully went back again, (Used Disk Resuce Method). After a while Vista started giving me problems again (and this is were the problem happens). So i formatted my C Drive to get rid of vista. Then i used ATI 2009 (Rescue Method) and tried to restore my comp back to XP. Then it gave me an error saying it was corrupted. And the Verifying process didn't work. So i gave up and decided to use ATI 11 (Resuce Method), since this was the version i used to originally make my XP image. Then i tried to restore then it gave me an error saying that I needed to insert a Volume 1 and Volume 3. Now im stuck and i dont know what to do.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2008
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Can you post a screenshot showing your XP .tib files (including their filenames, sizes, dates and times)?

    You said you created an Incremental backup (I assume of the XP backup?) and then you deleted the old XP.tib. Was the Incremental backup attached to the old XP image you deleted or to the one you saved?

    After you did that, you successfully restored your XP image and made no further changes (renaming, deleting, Incremental, Differental, etc.) to the XP image files. Is that correct?

    The next time you tried to use it, there were problems.
     
  5. Kiok

    Kiok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Currently Im verifying the image, so cant take screenshot at the moment. Yes, it was an Incremental backup and yes i deleted the previous XP tib since it was the same size so i assume it just an old copy of it. I beleive it was attached to the old XP image. Since i didnt create a Full one of the recent one. And yes after i did that I made no changes to it. And yes there were problems such as it being corrupted and needed to insert a volume.

    *New* The verfiying process in ATI 11 gave me an message needing volume 2.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2008
  6. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    That means that a TIB-file is absent.
    I think, that is the TIB-file you have deleted.

    The Image is not an entire image. No opportunity to restore it successfully.
     
  7. Kiok

    Kiok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Crap! I dont understand why the backup is same size of my HDD and i cant no files. Then whats the point of the Incremental backup?

    Other then that, i was able to recover one of my tib, but it wasnt the volume that i needed. And it said it was corrupted is there anything i can do? Any little hope?
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Seeing the screenshot asked for in Post #4 might still help. Sometimes the files just get messed up. However, it's very possible you did delete one of the needed files.

    Just because the Incremental was the same size as the Full doesn't mean it won't require the Full. There is still a "link" between them and both are needed to do a Restore or Validation of the image.
     
  9. Kiok

    Kiok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    7
  10. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hm, this picture doesn't help.

    Do you have pictures where you can see the TIB filenames?

    Like below (Ti-hardcopy and Explorer hardcopy)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are really sorry for the delayed response.

    Kiok, could you please use Validation option and validate all your backups in Acronis True Image Home 11?

    Please let us know whether one of your images still corrupted.

    Please note that corrupted archives could be created because there are some bad sectors or unreadable data resides on your HDD.

    Please perform the following operations:

    -Check the disks for errors

    Go to the Command Prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd)
    Enter the command: "chkdsk DISK: /r"
    where DISK is the partition letter you need to check. Please note, that
    checking the C: drive may require you to reboot the machine.

    -Change the backup location (for example save your backup to the internal HDD instead external)

    -Please try to perform the operations using Acronis Bootable Media. To create it please follow: Tools -> Create bootable rescue media. Then boot your machine from it and you will be able to use Acronis True Image Home without booting any OS.
    Acronis Bootable Rescue Media is a standalone version of Acronis True Image Home, burned onto a CD and based on a Linux operating system.

    Kiok, please let us know the results.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.