UPnP Discovery Failing

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by stephen_s_01, Aug 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stephen_s_01

    stephen_s_01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi. I have a UPnP AV media server (Twonky) installed, alongside a control point. Both work fine, except when the control point is trying to discover (via a UPnP multicast to 239.255.255.0) the media server.

    Media servers can be discovered on remote hosts, but not on local hosts. (I have tried various combinations, and everything works fine except localhost discovery).

    Disabling the firewall does _not_ help. However - completely uninstalling Eset Smart Security resolves the problem! On the machines with the firewall still installed, discovery fails. I have tried all the obvious settings (allowing UPnP in the trusted zone, adding rules for the applications etc). It always fails with Eset SS installed, always works without it! How can I allow the UPnP localhost discovery to work with the firewall still installed?

    Thanks,
    Steve
     
  2. stephen_s_01

    stephen_s_01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Any thoughts on this would be really appreciated!
     
  3. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    Check the ZONES and make sure it's not blocked, or just make a rule in there to allow what you need..?

    ESET likes to block local addresses unless you select cancel, not the X CLose button.
     
  4. stephen_s_01

    stephen_s_01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for your reply, but that won't help. Firstly, I've already added as many wide open rules as I can think of, but nothing helps. Secondly, the problem persists even with the firewall COMPLETELY disabled!

    The only solution is to uninstall the firewall. I'd prefer something less drastic!
     
  5. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    Sounds like you have a router and need to forward ports?
     
  6. stephen_s_01

    stephen_s_01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Karl - thanks again, but no - it's not that. The two applications (the control point and the media server) are both on the same machine - that's the problem. There's no router involved. (I have tried adding various switches and routers to see if anything will relay the multicasts back to the localhost, but Eset blocks localhost access no matter what the network configuration.)
     
  7. navyseal

    navyseal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.