Upgrading your license: the more PCs you add, the more you pay?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Lithos, Feb 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hmm, that is indeed strange. I'm not sure why it would be more expensive to add two PCs like that. I'll ask our licensing/sales development team - I know we have graded pricing (where a 4 PC license is less expensive than three individual PCs) but the screenshots you've sent certainly don't seem logical.
     
  3. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    And the price keeps increasing:

    http://img3.imageshack.us/img3/4052/80179916.jpg

    Let me ask you another question:

    My wife's laptop got an addware (she is that kind of user that clicks on "yes" to everything, it seems) from DirectCPV.com (beats me how), and now almost every page loads a blank screen with two phrases: "advertise here -- skip this add".

    If you click on "advertise here" you are forwarded to that blasted DirectCPV site.

    I already asked them twice how to remove this absolutely unethical intrusion, but they of course ignored me -- being the kind of people they are.

    I have tried everything: she has the McAfee security suite installed but its scan finds nothing, just like SuperAntiSpyware, Spybot Search & Destroy and Malwarebytes scans.

    Tried AdBlock, to no avail, the add keeps coming back. Searched the registry through and through too.

    Question: does Prevx take care of add/spyware as well?

    Thanks again for your help.

    Edit: I will wait for their answers then (about the prices), before upgrading my license.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  4. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
  5. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Well, in this link you gave me, Triple Helix said: "So you know what you paid for it the more you buy the cheaper it gets!"

    So, something is wrong here, for as I have shown with the screenshots, it's rather the opposite... :/

    But let's not get ahead of ourselves and wait for the answer... ;)

    Thank you very much for the link. :thumb:

    EDIT: I'm thinking... adding 1 PC is $18.82. If you add them one by one the price will remain that? Or increase a little bit after each one added?
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  6. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
    Unless I am adding your screenshots wrong, you are actually getting better pricing then what I was offered and that of a new customer! Compare your additional licenses in the screenshots to that of mine or what the Prevx website shows for the same amount of multiple licenses. You probably should jump on that $18.82 price, ASAP.

    This pricing issue could be easily resolved though, it is called multiple user license pricing, (homesite type license) hey, what an idea!
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    This is what I get! I have no problem o_O

    TH

    Capture13-02-2011-10.17.11 PM.jpg Capture13-02-2011-10.18.09 PM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We have this now - you can purchase multiple licenses at once and renew them as one.

    Lithos - could you PM me your license key and let me know if you're using any coupon codes? From what I've tested here, I'm not seeing the same license oddity as you are (I'm seeing what Triple Helix is seeing as the price) so I suspect there might be another factor involved (maybe SafeOnline not being included in the upgrade on the second PC?)

    Thanks! :)
     
  9. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    OMG, is it for yearly subscription!

    Good Luck!

    Best regards,

    KOR!

    P.S. To a program like that I usually say good riddance!
     
  10. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant

    o_O That is not what I was seeing and not at $146.75!?!:thumbd:
     
  11. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Thanks for your help once more. Key sent.

    Well, in the case that SafeOnline was excluded, it should be even cheaper than the price Triple Helix is getting, right? But anyway, there is no such option as to choose to exclude it, unless it is in the next screen.

    As for the coupon, I have used one in my purchase (got a modest discount of about 3 dollars), but why would that alter the prices like that? (EDIT: I mean, in my original purchase, I'm not using anything in the upgrade screen, and there is no even such option...)

    "We offer you this discount but from now on the prices for you will progressively increase, you will pay us back in double, triple, etc."?

    Well, I prefer to think that it's not the case, I sincerely hope this is an error, otherwise would be not only unethical but illegal, since there were no notes explaining that to me anywhere...

    But let's not speculate, I won't jump to any hasty conclusion -- will wait for your response. :)

    BTW: layman question: I would like to know if Prevx detects and gets rid of addware/spyware as well.

    Thanks.


    EDIT 2:
    THAT is a fair, reasonable price. ;)

    How do you get the pictures to show in the post? I click on the attachments drop-menu and it just unselects the selected link. The "insert image" tool is just for show, doesn't work... :/
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2011
  12. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Sure it works. Store the images locally on your machine and upload from there
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I've received a response from our licensing team and it looks like the license costs are correct, considering that you applied a coupon code initially.

    The licensing system is designed so that if you buy a new 3 user key upfront, it will be the same price as a single key upgraded to add two more users.

    1 User Prevx 3.0 = US $34.95
    2 User Prevx 3.0 = US $52.00 = US $26.00 a seat
    3 User Prevx 3.0 = US $75.90 = US $25.30 a seat

    When you're upgrading to add two more PCs, we take the price of the new key ($52) minus the price of the existing key ($34.95) divided by 365 days, multiplied by the remaining 360 days, resulting in a total fee of $18.82.

    For a three user key (or adding two users onto a one user key), it is worked out exactly the same. The 3 user key is $75.90 and the price for one is $34.95, divided by 365 and multiplied by 360 equals $40.39.

    Because you had a 10% discount initially, you only paid $31.45 so the breakdown if you had bought each key directly would be:

    2 user: $31.45 + $18.82 = $50.27 ($25.14 per user)
    3 user: $31.45 + $40.39 = $71.84 ($23.95 per user)

    I hope that helps! :) Let me know if you have any questions with this.

    Yes we do :)
     
  14. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Ok, it helped a lot.

    One thing though isn't clear: given the screenshots Triple Helix posted, he is getting a lower price, unless his license already covers more PCs...

    But ok, that is not important, I'm glad you had the consideration and took you time to help me out, thank you.

    One last question though (sorry):

    Do you know anything about that addware I cited a few posts above, is it a known threat already taken care of by the Prevx database? It is the main reason I'm considering installing Prevx in my wife's laptop, so I would like to know, if possible -- I tried everything and couldn't get rid of that blasted thing.

    But, if this info is hard to get or if it would give you too much trouble, please don't bother. I don't want to be a PITA, already took too much of your time.


    Oh, ok. I thought I had to previously upload the image and then provide the link, like in other forums (some of them even have that same precise icon in the corresponding tool).

    Thanks for clearing that out. ;)

    Edit: but, wait: when I click on the insert image tool a window pops up asking for the URL of the image... how do I upload it directly from here? o_O
     
  15. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    TH did not use a coupon code so his initial license price was more expensive - you both will have paid exactly the same if you each upgrade to add two more PCs.

    I'm not familiar with it, but I imagine our research team is. If you try the free Prevx scan on the laptop and it doesn't find everything, you can write into our support inbox and they will add any missing detection if needed :)
     
  16. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Oh, I forgot about the free scan. I'll do that. Thanks.
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Maybe you need to have more post here to use that feature on the forums?

    TH

    Capture14-02-2011-12.03.20 PM.jpg Capture14-02-2011-12.03.45 PM.jpg
     
  18. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
  19. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    Lithos, you are clicking on the "Insert Image" button up above the posting text box.

    TH was pointing out that you need to use the "Manage Attachments" button below the text box,
    which will give you a file selection dialog to upload the file from your PC to the forum...


    uploading-image-files-to-forum.jpg
     
  20. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Oooops... my bad. I didn't even look at the tools below the text box, I thought the screens TH has posted were what happened there when he clicked on "insert image".

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2011
  21. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You can just upload and it will show you don't need add

    HTH,

    TH

    EDIT: You got it! :thumb: Thanks LowWaterMark
     
  22. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Er... but I didn't. Not manually, at least.


    EDIT:
    (concerning that addware I was talking about)

    The free scan here on my wife's laptop didn't find anything... so, if the scan missed it, how can I submit the file if I don't know where it is? It is hidden somewhere, if I knew the name of the file or anything I could locate it... (sigh)

    Hmm, it messes with the browser windows, it is possible that uninstalling/reinstalling Firefox will be enough to get rid of it... worth a try.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2011
  23. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Outer space
    You also might want to check your firefox addons and plugins and see if the DirectCPV Ad **** is among it.
    Here's also a topic from someone with the same crap on his computer, initially when he ran Malwarebytes it didn't find a thing, but it did and removed it when running as admin with all browsers closed:
    http://spywarehammer.com/simplemachinesforum/index.php?topic=7719.0
     
  24. Lithos

    Lithos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Wow, thank you very much for this link. I have googled it extensively, but all threads were inconclusive.

    If you keep reading, that first Malwarebytes detection was not the end of it, ESET also found some leftovers.

    When I get home later I will follow the steps carefully. It seems that these unethical companies use the same kind of abusive addcrap intrusion.

    I'll let you know the results. ;)
     
  25. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant

    Have you tried VIPRE or Hitman Pro (or others) and see if they detect your issue. Hitman Pro of course is not realtime, so it would not prevent the adware/spyware. VIPRE however is realtime. A DNS is not a bad idea either. Just a suggestion :D

    Remember, not all products prevent or detect everything, so layered security is not a bad idea!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.