Upgrading Ram

Discussion in 'hardware' started by maddawgz, Jul 12, 2016.

  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi have a spare Pc i like it it's a small tower, but i want to upgrade the Ram, not sure how many slots and what i need to upgrade it to 3-4 of ram.....here is the specs thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    If you go to crucial.com they have a scanner you can download their Crucial System Scanner. It will scan your system and them show you what your current RAM configuration is, the maximum amount of RAM your system can support, and show compatible RAM you can buy from them. You can of course see what RAM your system needs and purchase it elsewhere if you want.
     
  3. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Thanks i do that now report back
     
  4. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Your Acer Veriton L480G
    system specs as shipped

    http://pics.crucial.com/wcsstore/CrucialSAS/images/ext/icon-memory.png
    memory


      • Maximum Memory:4GB
      • Slots:2 (2 banks of 1)
    *Not to exceed manufacturer supported memory.
    2GB
    Empty

    what does this mean?

    http://pics.crucial.com/wcsstore/CrucialSAS/images/ext/icon-storage.png
    storage


      • Storage: SATA 2 - 3Gb/s

      • 23%
        77% Free (149.05 GB Total Storage)
    what does this mean?

    http://pics.crucial.com/wcsstore/CrucialSAS/images/ext/icon-chipset.png
    Chipset


      • Chipset: Intel G43
    what does this mean?

    http://pics.crucial.com/wcsstore/CrucialSAS/images/ext/icon-video-card.png
    video card

     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2016
  5. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    You can add another 2GB to bring the total RAM up to 4GB. It uses 204 pin RAM.
     
  6. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Thanks a lot would the above Ram be ok Ebay one.
     
  7. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    It should work.
     
Loading...