Upgrading from TI 8 to 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Nolzman, Jan 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nolzman

    Nolzman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Simple question. Can I purchase and download the TI 10 upgrade version and install over my TI 8 version without issues? Do I need v9 first?

    What is the upgrade version? What I mean, is it the full version that simply checks to make sure you have a valid copy of a previous version before it installso_O

    Thanks.
     
  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I can't answer whether you can jump from 8 to 10 (rather than from 9), but an upgrade version will normally check for an installed earlier version when you try to install it. If there isn't one on the machine, it will ask for two serial numbers instead of one.

    F.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Nolzman,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Actually, foghorne is not quite right. The Acronis True Image 10.0 Home Upgrade installation file is the same as the installation file of the full version of the product. The difference is that you will need to use not only the serial number for Acronis True Image 10.0 Home Upgrade, but also a serial number for your previous version of Acronis True Image when installing an upgrade. Therefore, you can safely install the Acronis True Image 10.0 Home Upgrade over any previous version of Acronis True Image from Home family.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Thank you for the clarification. Is the point you are making here that that two serial numbers are required for an upgrade installation, regardless of whether the previous version is installed ?

    F.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello foghorne,

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Yes, that is correct. When you have purchased an upgrade installation package, all you need to install it are two serial numbers – the upgrade one, and the one from any previous version.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.