Upgrading 3.2.0 to 3.2.1

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by eightyj, Nov 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eightyj

    eightyj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Do I just install over 3.2.0 or do I have to remove it first?
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi there eightyj and welcome to the forum!
    It would be best to uninstall the current version you have.
    But you will like to save personal files first, maybe the configuration, personal scripts, if you ever edited the scan.txt files different from default those too, the keyfile of course, the radius (saves you another download) the ss3edit.exe (unless you d/l the scripts zip after installing TDS where it might be included) euhmmmmm all that kind of other stuff you might have added yourself.
    Then uninstall TDS, reboot, install the new version, install the scripts file and speech elements, move the saved files back to the TDS directory (including the keyfile of course) and best reboot again, start TDS and hoping all is well.
    Sounds much but it is all just some routine.
    Oh yes, in case one could forget: make sure all AV/AT is closed, i would close the firewall too, registry protectors, everything before installing TDS.
    Depending on your system you might like to press the "disable protection" from WormGuard too if you run that, after all the installs and reboot you can press the "enable" again of course.

    Hope all goes well.
    Of course you can choose to install on top and it will probably be all right, but better is a clean install.
    NB: in your console you will still see version 3.2.0 as the exe has not changed; in the add/remove programs you can see the installed version.
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    How can you tell which version of TDS3 is on the computer? I looked at add or remove programs and it doesn't show. I have Windows XP Home Edition.
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hmm whne i look in the installed programs (add/remove list) i see TDS v3.2.1
    If i remember well on a 2000/XP system when you have that installed programs add/remove list and you select a program on top of the page you get some properties mentioned.
     
  5. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    You have the latest version if the default Bar Graphic is silver/grey with the TDS Webpage look :D
    Dolf
     
  6. eightyj

    eightyj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks a bunch. One other thing though. The program install date as well as radius update date state June 11, 2003. Just updated radius files 60 minutes ago and installed the program about two weeks ago. Any ideas? (I tried to auto update again but program states all files are current.)
     
  7. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
  8. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Have the silver grey bar . Thank you.
     
  9. eightyj

    eightyj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Still says 6/11/03 but it's just a minor annoyance, as long as the database is right.
     
  10. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    6/11/03 is the European notation of november 6th :D
    Dolf
     
  11. eightyj

    eightyj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Oh, that's different! It just became a major annoyance. :D
     
  12. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    In the configuration you can put your date setting at wish, might change it in the console too.
    I prefer the European way dd/mm/yyyy
     
  13. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Agreed Jooske, But you Euros & the Americans still drive on the wrong side of the road :p
     
  14. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Not fair, as the UK being the center of Europe...
     
  15. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hey Dolf, I thought it was the centre of the Universe :eek:
     
  16. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    hmm, what side of the road do they drive on Mars o_O
     
  17. eightyj

    eightyj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Not since 6-6-44 (I couldn't screw that one up) :-*
     
  18. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    >hmm, what side of the road do they drive on Mars
    The upperside i hope......
    Will they have a down yunder there too?
    All using the DCs tools.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.