Upgraded my motherboard now TI10 doesn't recognize firewire

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bobmitch, Jan 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    Went from an Asus P5B Deluxe (965 chipset) to the Asus P5E (x38 chipset). Everything works fine in Vista...including recognizing the drive attached via firewire (P5B had Texas Instruments and P5E has VIA). When I boot into recovery disk, no firewire drive shows up...and when I attach the external hard drive via USB 2.0...and run a verify...it just sits there and does nothing. Any ideaso_O? I have never figured out how to create a BartPE disk...so I am still using just the one TI10 created

    Thanks

    Bob
     
  2. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    Any thoughts? No one has any ideas?

    I am dead in the water...any help appreciated

    Thanks

    Bob

    PS...tried TI 11. Recognizes firewire...but NOT my RAID array...so as long as I use Vista I am lost
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Aside from submitting a support request to Acronis, you may want to consider creating a VistaPE boot CD. mustang has a guide for this here.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You can do the ritual dance with Tech Support where you download system info to file and send it to them and they send you an iso file to burn to make a Boot CD that may or may not work. If it doens't, then they have you send another sys info file and they send anothe iso -- and so it goes. If you're lucky, you'll get an iso that works in just a few days or weeks. Some of us have been less lucky.

    Or you can make Vista PE disk in a short afternoon (or less) using Mustang's guide and his plug-in and then ATI will run just the same as it does when doing backups -- i.e., it will run under Vista with Vista Drivers. It's a little chore to make the disk, but once you do, you won't go back. And it's lots easier than trying to find an ATI iso that works even if the first one they send you works.

    Doing the ritual dance with Tech Support helps Acronis figure what changes they need to make in ATI but you have to decide how much work you want to do for Acronis before you say, the heck with that, and take the easy way out and build VistaPE disk.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bobmitch,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep the drive in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    Well...I contacted Acronis Tech support about five days ago and am still waiting on a solution to my problem. When I boot into the recovery environment with my external Hdd via Firewire...it reboots my machine when trying to analyze the disk. When I boot into the environment via USB 2.0 I can see the external HDD...when I choose to read the image on it, It just sits there and does nothing...all with V10.

    I then tried the trial version of V11...it recognizes my external HDD via firewire with mo problem I can read the image...but unfortunately, it does NOT read that I have a RAID array on ICHR9...so even if I wanted to restore an image...it won't since there is no destination drive.

    What have they done to this softwareo_Oo_O

    I called Symantec about the latest version of Ghost. Asked if they could shed some light...their answer "Purchase and find out" What a bunch of Cretins!
     
  7. thecreator

    thecreator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Baltimore Co., Maryland USA
    Hi Bob,

    Did you reinstall your operating system from scratch after installing a new motherboard?

    Either reformat and reinstall the operating system, or uninstall Acronis True Image 10 Home and reinstall Acronis True Image 10 Home after a reboot and see what happens.
     
  8. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    It all took me a day and a half...but YES...Everything from Windows Vista to Office 2007 Enterprise and Adobe Photoshop...all fresh install. I actually started with TI 10...then when it didn't work...I uninstalled...cleaned from the registry...and Installed TI 11...that didn't work...so I went back to TI 10 after cleaning registry after uninstalling TI 11. Nothing from Acronis is working at this point. I even created a new recovery disk...when that didn't work...I tried my old recovery disk. Nothing worked
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bobmitch,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    I received the reply...and created the two files asked of me. I am awaiting a reply how to possibly fix the issue with either v10 or v11.

    Thank You

    Bob
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.