Upgrade V2.7

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Conder, Jan 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    We currently have V2.7 installed and licensed until 2011. Are we eligable to upgrade to a later version or would we have to pay?

    Is there an upgrade route or is it simply remove old version and install the newest version?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    You can upgrade any time your license is still valid. All you would need to do is use your current username/password to download the latest version. Then just uninstall the previous version and install the newer and you are good to go.

    HTH
     
  3. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,741
    Location:
    New York City
    Your license is good for either version 2.7 or 3.
    Version 4 is currently in beta.
    The current version can be downloaded here:
    http://www.eset.com/download/registered_software.php
    The safest method of upgrading is removing the current version and
    installing the new.
     
  4. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    thanks chaps.

    Big job then, is it worth doing?
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Surely it is, v3 has much better malware detection than v2 and v4 has improved cleaning / HIPS.
     
  6. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    I presume there is no central way of uninstalling as it would make the product weak!

    Visiting all of the machines is going to be a right pain!
     
  7. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    If you are using Business Edition and have the Remote Administrator Console, You can push an uninstall the same way you would an install.
     
  8. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    We are / have.

    So in theory, I should be able to do it without getting out of my seat - My kind of upgrade!

    thanks all for your help.
     
  9. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    That's what being a network admin is all about, never having to leave your chair. lol.

    No problems and hit us up again if you run into any snags.
     
  10. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK

    Okay into snag one:

    As I understand it the Server that hosts the Remote Admin Console uses its own installed copy of Nod to down load the latest updates etc.

    This machine is currently running V2.7.

    What order do I do things? Uninstall V2.7 from the Server, install V3 on the Server, force remote removal from clients then push V3 version out?

    Is this correct. Will V2.7 clients lose updates until they're upgraded?
     
  11. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    No, the only thing you'll miss out on is program upgrades.

    I have in my office, v2.7 on my SBS2003 server. It runs the mirror for the network. On my desktops, I have a mix of v2.7 and v3.0. All of my machines get the definition updates with no problems.

    Since program updates aren't pushed via Auto Update that often, you don't have to worry about whether you'll get them or not through the RAC. You really only need to update the program with each new build release if you are experiencing problems. If all is working well in your office, keep the currently installed build and the definitions will keep coming.

    If you want to keep v2.7 on your server, you are more than welcome to. You shouldn't have any problems. If you do want to upgrade to v3.0, you don't have to do any of them in any specific order, because as I mentioned, the only thing that is being pushed to the clients is the definition updates.

    Does that make sense?
     
  12. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    I think that makes sense. So I can go straight ahead and upgrade the Server to Version 3 and then start uninstalling the V2 clients and pushing out the V3 clients in their place.
     
  13. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, that will work. There isn't a specific order it has to be done in, so whatever is most convenient.
     
  14. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Right problem two!

    My RAC is V1.0.9 and doesn't seem to like the MSI files for version three.

    Do I need to upgrade the RAC to a later version and is there an upgrade path or is it an uninstall / reinstall?
     
  15. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    You should be able to upgrade the RAC without having to uninstall the older version. I haven't personally ever seen any problems this way. If you do, of course all you have to do is uninstall and reinstall with the newest version.

    To get the new version, in RAC, just go to Help | Check for console updates. It'll check what version you have and provide you the download info for the newest version.

    This turned out to be quite an undertaking huh
     
  16. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    It's more because I'm panicking over it going wrong. I think in principle it's easy, I just recall having loads of grief getting it up and running in the first place.

    That was mostly down to our supplier struggling with .lic files though. I don't think many people were using it in the UK at the time so we struggled for support.
     
  17. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    I see. Yeah, that would cause some major problems.
    I bet it all goes smoothly after you get the installers downloaded and your install packages ready to go. You shouldn't run into anything major.
     
  18. Conder

    Conder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for all your help. I'll give it a go in the morning now!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.