Upgrade to 3.0 for the current 2.7 users

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by TasmanPower, Nov 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TasmanPower

    TasmanPower Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I wonder when ESET will initiate the 3.0 component upgrades for the current 2.7.xx users.
    Hope it will not require the system re-boot.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2007
  2. xTiNcTion

    xTiNcTion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Posts:
    253
    Hi,

    there' wont be PCU for 2.7.x users upgrade automatically. you should unistall v2, reboot then install v3.

    v3 not requiere system re-boot.

    hope it helps
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2007
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    After an upgrade from v2, a restart is required due to the necessity to remove IMON completely from the system.
     
  4. PhiloVance

    PhiloVance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    How does this work? I have Eset Nod32 2.7 installed on 2 computers in the same home. Can I upgrade independently or must I do both at once. How does the username/pw thing work between the two (my two now use the same one). Also can you provide a link for 3.0; had I not logged onto Wilders I wouldn't even know about this new version. o_O
     
  5. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Just install right over on top...it migrates settings from 2.7 just fine.
     
  6. TasmanPower

    TasmanPower Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks very much, everyone who gave me some answers :)
    I am using a purchased 2.7 and just leave it as it is.
    Just curious to know that when the pushed upgrades from ESET will reach the 2.7 on my PC?
     
  7. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Was absent from from forums for quite some time due to other matters. I see
    now that version 3 of the AV is final and available for download.
    Please confirm again (I want to be left in no doubt :p :D ), that version 3
    can be installed over the top of existing version 2.70.32 which I have now.
    Is it recommended to do the 'typical' or the 'custom' install ? I use
    Blackspear's settings for v.2.7 - if I select typical install, I assume I can
    fine tune a la Blackspear's settings later on ?

    Regards.
     
  8. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    I just did an online upgrade from 2.7 to 3.0, and when I was there (main Eset site) it had the file for ESS available just above the Eset AV 3.0 file. Does this mean that with a (recently renewed) license one may choose *either* just the nod32 AV upgrade OR the ESS suite?? Or does anybody know what the additional price is for a recent upgraded nod32 AV subscription?


    |||
     
  9. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415

    Removing IMON also removes the Winsock hooks, I see. What better methodology has taken the place of these low-level protections?


    |||
     
  10. xTiNcTion

    xTiNcTion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Posts:
    253
    Hi SamSpade,
    You can download and use ESS only if you have a license for it. In case you have a EAV license and want to upgrade to ESS there's a low "upgrade fee". either case i suggest you contact your local reseller/distributor.

    regards,
     
  11. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    I bought my re-subscription less than a month ago via a re-seller in Boston -- all done via the 'net. I'll check with them.

    Thanks.

    SSpade


    |||
     
  12. fredra

    fredra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Posts:
    366
    I wish my reseller/distributor could provide this so called "low upgrade fee". He keeps telling me that he has not received any instructions from ESET and as it stands now he would have to charge me the FULL renewal price. IMHO, that is not a "low upgrade" fee for 2.7 to ESS. :(
    To prove my point, if you visit the US distributor's page, it shows the following:
    2.7 upgrade to 1yr ESS=$41.99
    That is NOT a "low upgrade fee", it is the same as the renewal price.
    http://www.betterantivirus.com/
    Cheers:)
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2007
  13. Gecko

    Gecko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    I currently have 2.7 with an active subscription. How will I get 3.0 without buying the program again?
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you tried downloading Version 3 with your current password credentials?
     
  15. Gecko

    Gecko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    I just tried downloading and installing the new version. Partially through the installation, I get "Windows has encountered a critical error and must be shut down." A minute later, my PC restarts. Now the NOD32 splash screen is just sitting on my desktop and I got an "error communicating with kernel" message. All my PC protection programs are giving me errors. I turned off my antispyware program and NOD32 2.7 before the install. What did I do wrong?
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    So you were able to download the paid version with your current info?
     
  17. Gecko

    Gecko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Yes, I was able to.
     
  18. Gecko

    Gecko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Should I try to install it again, or will that just screw things up more?
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    You shouldn't have to turn NOD32 off. I don't know what other programs you are using but there may a conflict.

    I would restart the computer with all programs running and try a reinstall of the new version over the top of NOD 2.7.
     
  20. Gecko

    Gecko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    2.7 seems to be gone. I'm guessing the installer deleted it.
     
  21. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    Go to the control panel, click on NOD32 and do a repair install.
     
  22. Gecko

    Gecko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Should I just try to install it again now? Since the current installation is corrupt, will I be able to install over it?
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    Go to the control panel, click on NOD32 [new version should be there] and do a repair install. Then, restart your computer.
     
  24. Gecko

    Gecko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    You mean in add/remove programs? (I have Vista.) It isn't showing up in add/remove programs.
     
  25. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    I would then try a reinstall with the file you downloaded.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.