Upgrade question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by FireDancer, Dec 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hello,

    I purchased a copy of ATI 6.0 last year and it worked wondefully. When I purchased it, it came in download form and I was sent a reg key. I saved the exe to a disk and stored it. Well my disk was damaged or lost I cant remember but the ATi moderator here sent me a message that he would give me a link to re download it and he did :) . Well guess what my 16 year old daughter went through my disks trying to find something to use and well.... in her 16 year old ways decided that it would be ok to delete a few files off a disk that she needed for ..in her words , "more importaint things" :( errrrr ( I still love her ) but want to kill her!!!!.

    Anyways, I was looking at 8.0 and was wondering since I purchased 6.0 am I eligable for a upgrade to 8.0 for the $29.95 I think it is? and if so will my old key work with the new version?

    Thanks in advance,
    ~FIREDANCER~
     
  2. rrockingb

    rrockingb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    USA
    I have all ways received a new key with each upgrade and I believe that is the way they do it for all new upgrades.

    But I am sure some one will correct me if I am wrong....lol
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Just be aware that if you uninstall your previous version prior to installing the upgrade then you will need your old serial key as well as the new one.

    Regards
     
  5. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Ok,

    I spent the 35.98 for the upgrade and the extended download and my serial # is not working. Once I put in the designated # it will not give me the next button to continue the install. Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong?

    Regards,
    FireDancer
     
  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi FireDancer,

    Just so that we can be clear, which serial # are you talking about - the new one e-mailed to you when you purchased the TI 8 upgrade or the original one for TI 6?

    Regards
     
  7. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Yes,

    The new one :)

    FD
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello FireDancer,

    Could you please send me a private message with your serial number?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  9. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hello,

    I wanted to get back to you and inform you that it is working and I was being a KNUCKLEHEAD and not typing it in right when I did ATI gave me a drop down box for the old key and all is well now!

    Thanks for your support.

    FIREDANCER :D
     
  10. rrockingb

    rrockingb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    USA
    KNUCKLEHEAD you are not.... I speak from experience I have done the same thing lol ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.