Upgrade Acronis True Image 2009

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by squid13, Jul 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    I'm using Vista Home Premium 64 bit and what I had before was True Image version 9 which is not installed cause it's not compatible with this setup. I want to upgrade to True Image 2009 and if my memory is correct the upgrade is a full version, am I correct in that? If that is correct then I can just install it into this computer without having to put a non compatible program into the computer, then upgrade it.
     
  2. drpepo

    drpepo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Yes, you're right. You will be asked to enter the Registration Number of the old version after you entered the Number for the TIH 2009 upgrade version. That's all. (at least this is how it worked for me).

    Peter


     
  3. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    Thank You for that information and your quick response. Have A Great Day.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.