Updating Radius

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by stilllearning, Mar 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stilllearning

    stilllearning Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    I haven't felt like such a newbie in ages. :doubt: I know something is lurking on my pc and tryign like hedk to learn to find it and this program vs. a reformat. But anyway, on startup, I'm told my "Radius database needs to be updated. I went to the site and tried 2x to d/l it ....prob is ....where do I d/l it to?
    Also I was told TDS3 wasn't shut down properly. So I'm going to keep it running until I get these answers.......then I'll be back to ask prolly 1000 more :D
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi stilllearning,

    Welcome at Wilders. :)
    Did you check out the instructions here: http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Stillearning!
    welcome! looking forward to your experiences and thousands of questions.
    BTW: did you read also in the meantime all the gems written in over 800 threads in this TDS forum? The're a wealth of information!
    Wonderful feeling, where can you feel so brandnew with a wonderful Diamond on your system? That tingling feeling in your hands on the keyboard and looking at the screen?

    The update part was explaned by Pieter, the update page and reloading TDS to have it using that new database.
    Once registered you can also use the update function in the menu and TDS will reload it all automatically into TDS for you.
    Not properly shut down is because you maybe had to reboot your system without closing TDS. Not that it really harms, it is just mentioned so you know it happened.
    But it's not a bad idea to have TDS running all time, for me it's my second operating system almost, operating me, telling to add sleep to my todo list, and to invite them for lunch, not to eat my keybord in case of frustrations, etc. But these are only the basic functions.
    You're on a road of life long discovery and feeling new each day again!
     
  4. stilllearning

    stilllearning Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you both Jooske and Pieter
    Got the update. TY ;) ...now what's next?? LOL
    As for registering, I need to try and see if I can figure this thing out AND if my system can handle it. I may need more RAM because it takes forever to run this thing. On a limited budget (disability in USA is pathetic) but feel this is my only option to learning how to really secure my system.
    Now for feeling excited? I would be if I didn't feel the pressures of watching my firewall getting slammed constantly and my ISP doesn't seem to care. I'm not sure of all this and learning it with a migraine? o_O
    I see ya'll are extremely helpful and friendly, (unlike many posting boards) and for that I'm very grateful but right now I feel overwhelmed.....reading the 800 + posts? Naww I tried to do a search to find the answer. My head can't take reading that much .... especially why my firewall continues to flash in my systray :mad:
    Oh yeah, I have always been a security freak on my PC and I haven't rebooted nor do I shut down my PC improperly ... UNLESS everything freezes up, which has been happening lately. Is it a RAM problem? Never had it before. Just some fishy stuff going on and when I tell my PC to jump, I don't want it to ask "how high" , I want it to beg to come back down! This is a machine, I'm the human here... :rolleyes:.......so is there a proper way to close this thing?
    HUGE thank you's to everyone!
    Diane
     
  5. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Diana, tell about your system please? Which windows version are you using and how much ram, on what kind of system?
    I even have it for test purposes on another old windows ME system in which i put just 40 mb RAM and it does run there, but i must admit if i start it there during startup scans (on this system too btw) i keep as much other stuff off till that part is finished. Reason why i also start it manually after the system reboot so it has all space.
    Might help?
    In the sticky threads on top of this forum you will like to start with the Basic configuration thread and the TDS So easy .. in whicvh Wayne explains it's in fact two or three mouseclicks to do what is basically necessary.
    I remember very well how i was impressed at my first use of a former version TDS-2 which did also have several real nice features no longer available in TDS-3, but many others replacing them!

    Wayne told me for test purposes to paste 127.0.0.1 in the targethost window and try several of the tests -- i'm not really sure if i understood i was just testing my own system as it looked like a very serious attack to me -- anyway, within approximate half an hour i found myself registered, no time to find out about evaluation period i wanted it all here and now and to be safe immediately.
    OK, some 3000 support emails further i'm starting to understand a little bit (sorry, am joking, on and back that is of course also giving support to others).
    It's just unlimited in it's possibilities while securing our systems. Keep it updated on a daily basis monday till friday, have your full system scans once a week when yoyu're off the computer for a nice walk or sleep whatever...........
    And do ask your questions please!
     
  6. stilllearning

    stilllearning Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you Jooske!
    You replied so quickly! Although you can tell by MY timely reply lol, this was overwhelming me. You probably thought you lost me forever but I'm a fighter.
    My hatred of typing and migraine forced me to start d/l'ing a song or 2 as an outlet...well turned into days :rolleyes:

    BTW, I updated the radius, thought I'd gotten it...done it at least 12x since, it just won't take! :'(
    Could it be my AV or firewall settings? Running AVG Freebie & Sygate Pro.
    In refrence to my firewall showing attacks, this has been happening for the last month. Its not me running a TDS test.
    As for TDS3 lagging my system, I only have the basics start at bootup. Everything else is started manually. On cable here or I'd do my Firewall and AV manually too.

    As for my system I have to rely partially on the results of a program "Belarc Advisor" (wish I knew how to put in one of those 'look here" links to get it...I can't be the only one that doesn't know this stuff). It doesn't help that I have a son who was just grounded, but now banned for life from my PC because he trashed it (literally pulled the power supply out of one & fried/trashed the motherboard on another) :mad:and needing my system back quickly, brought it to a PC place that took out what still worked and put it into refurbished tower.
    He is only alive because I still have a sense of humor...3 PC's in 3 years. :eek:
    Thank God for Computer shows, an affordable online OS and a brain that learns fast (once on the right track :D )

    Now, back to Station Identification:
    Hope I get the details right. Oh how I love Copy & Paste!! :-*

    Windows 2000 Professional Service Pack 4 (build 2195), Micron Electronics,
    Processor: 400 megahertz Intel Pentium II
    Main Circuit Board:Board: Intel Corporation SE440BX AA698736-407
    Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
    BIOS: Intel Corp. 4S4EB0X1.05A.0007.P04 08/07/98
    Memory Modules:
    Slot 'J6J1' has 32 MB
    Slot 'J6J2' has 128 MB
    Slot 'J7J1' has 32 MB
    32 kilobyte primary memory cache
    512 kilobyte secondary memory cache,
    Maxtor 90432D2c: (on drive 0) 4.31 GB 910 MB free
    WDC WD800BB-00CAA1f: (on drive 1) 80.02 GB 74.57 GB free
    There's the basics. I think I included everything but my serial numbers and all the software...don't know if there is anything else that would help, if so let me know.
    Thank You,
    Diane
    P.S. Gonna go wandering here to discover what a 'Sticky' thread is ;)
    P.P.S. Hope in the wanderings I discover how to configure my email settings so I can submit what this thing is telling me, cause I haven't a clue and in spite of my occasional lapses of denial, I'm rather obsessive about getting answers .... yes this thing will probably tell me to go to bed and NOT eat MY keyboard also!
     
  7. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi stillearning :)

    Welcome to forums.

    I can help a bit with Config and Update for you.

    First Updates: You went to the site and got the updates like jooske said, right?
    Did you put them into the main TDS3 folder and it should have asked you to overwrite? But did you restart TDS3.

    Anyhow, suggest you do this first.

    Close TDS3
    Drill down to the TDS3 folder in Windows Explorer, find the "Radius.TD3" file, rename it to say, 'Radius.old' so you have a back-up.
    Put in the NEW downloaded 'Radius.TD3' file into the same folder.

    Restart TDS3.
    You should have the References/Primaries/Traces/Variants looking like this:
    19:16:28 [Radius] • Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families
    19:16:28 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [32954 references - 12148 primaries/9359 traces/11447 variants/other]

    Edit_Note: Above numbers are current as of March 24th, 7.20 p.m. Australian time. ;)

    Even though it still may say it needs updating, it's probably because it's a trial version, ok. Just guessing.

    Second, Configuration. Look above in this section to see the 'sticky', but here is a quick look at mine.

    Your system does not have a great deal of RAM and that's why it takes a while for TDS3 to start up as more than likely you have Process Memory Space Scan option checked. Uncheck that, most do. This will speed up startup dramatically.

    Don't worry, when doing full system scan, that option takes place ;)

    Look at my pic, showing the update numbers and Config. Check off like mine for starters if you like.

    Hope this helps in some small way.

    Cheers, TAS
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.