Updating issue over Satellite

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Capp, Jan 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    I have a client that is running a standard install of 2.7 on his home computer. His internet connection is through Satellite and is always on.

    The weird thing is, NOD won't update itself automatically. But, if I open the control panel and click "Update", it downloads the updates just fine.

    His server selection is set to Automatic and his internet settings are set to Lan. He also is not running a firewall and has the max "blackspear" settings. I did the install myself. He's had it on his system for a couple of years now. He was previously on dial-up but switched to satellite a few months ago.

    It's just kinda weird that it will always update when done manually, but won't seem to update itself.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Shelty

    Shelty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Under update>setup>advanced, change your connection type from dial-up to LAN/fixed line and see if that helps.

    If you use a proxy, you can also put that in, too.
     
  3. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks Shelty,
    As I mentioned in my post, I already have this setup that way:
    Thanks anyway :D
     
  4. Shelty

    Shelty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Sorry, missed that part.
     
  5. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    No worries. I appreciate you trying to help anyway :)
     
  6. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    I would suggest that probably the enabled update tasks need to be verified - after installation changing the connection type in the update module does not alter the schedule settings...

    Screenshot - 3_01_2008 , 7_07_00 PM.png

    HTH

    Cheers :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2008
  7. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    I'll check that. Didn't even think that it might have gotten unchecked somehow or another.

    Thanks
     
  8. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    Have you tried changing the connection type towards "Other"
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.