updating from ati version 11.0 build 8022

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cityman, Jun 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cityman

    cityman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    ati works fine for me. should i bother getting the latest version? the cost is not a concern.

    please advise and thanks in advance.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If the current version and build is working correctly for you (backup, restores, etc.), then you may want to just stick with it.

    Normally, I would recommend updating to the latest build of TI 11 (8,101) because the early builds of TI 11 (one of which you have) were very buggy. However, there were quite a few changes in the later builds and some of those changes may cause problems compared to the build you're using.

    If you do want to try TI 2009, make sure to create a backup image using TI 11 (which works okay for you) so you can restore back if you need to. TI 2009 introduced a whole new set of bugs/features in practically every build released, some of which were so bad that Acronis pulled them. At this point, I don't even consider TI 2009 to be really stable for anything other than basic imaging IF that works correctly on your computer.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cityman,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    You can download the trial version here in order to make sure that the program runs flawless for you.

    If you would like to purchase the upgrade to Acronis True Image Home 2009, please visit Acronis online store.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  4. DickL

    DickL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hello
    I have true image 11.0 build 8.101 and am trying to update to 2009

    but it states "this installation was interupted before 2009 could be installed !!

    If I remember correctly the last timeI upgraded the same problems happened
    why can they not write programs with no "bugs"
     
  5. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  6. DickL

    DickL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    No, used both Acronis and MS uninstall and still the same result

    There is still 694 " entries, keys, whatever " in the registry
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello DickL,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    To resolve the issue please do the following:

    1. Completely uninstall Acronis software by means of Add or Remove Programs utility or Acronis Cleanup utility.

    2. Reboot the computer.

    3. Temporally disable your Anti-Virus software (including Firewalls).

    4. Manually delete the content of the following folder: C:\documents and settings\[account_name]\local settings\temp or C:\Users\[account_name]\AppData\Local\Temp.

    5. In Windows Vista disable Windows User Account Control (Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Turn User Account On or Off -> Uncheck “Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer".

    6. Try to install the product again from the scratch.

    If the problem persists, please do the following:

    1. Launch the product installation file;

    2. Once the Acronis product installation screen appears, right-click on the name of the component that fails to install. You should see two options there: Install and Extract. Select Extract;

    3. Select the path for extracting the component and click Save. You should select C partition, and leave the auto-created file name.

    4. Go to the Run prompt (Start -> Run) and issue the following command:

    msiexec /i C:\AcronisTrueImage.msi /l*v C:\msilog.log

    5. Reproduce the problem and attach the log file created during the installation to the next post.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  8. cityman

    cityman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    mudcrab- thank you very much for your reply- I would recommend updating to the latest build of TI 11 (8,101)


    does anyone know how to do this? upgrading to the latest build? when i look for this- i only find- upgrading to ATI 2009. please advise and thanks!
     
  9. DickL

    DickL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    hello Oleg
    No success, Still "Installation interupted"
    Tried attaching Installer package to this but it says that there is no data in this document !! it is 85.mb

    Why is Acronis always so difficult to install like this ?
    Regards DickL
     
  10. cityman

    cityman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    do not forget there are two different topics here.

    mine as the original poster..

    which is- how to update to the latest build of TI 11 (8,101) o_O when all i can find is the 2009 version.

    and DickL who has installation problems (good luck)
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    cityman,

    If you registered TI 11 in your Acronis account, you should be able to download the latest build. Is this option not showing up for you? I still have access to the latest builds going back to TI 9 (the first version I purchased).
     
  12. cityman

    cityman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    mudcrab- thanks for your offer. i did find the product updates and can download it.

    it was in a tricky place to find it.

    its last build is from july 3, 2008 and the number is 8101.

    it is quite large- 139 mg surprise! i thought it would be smaller.

    so i am all set. any other suggestions?

    again thanks

    cm
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2009
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I would make a backup image before updating the build. Then uninstall the current build, reboot and install the new build. Finally, create a new TI 11 CD and see if it works. This may break any scheduled tasks. If it does, you'll need to recreate them. You can try installing the new build over the old one, but this often seems to cause problems.

    If you do have problems with the latest build, you may want to revert back.
     
  14. cityman

    cityman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    that is a most excellent suggestion. i will do it. a little extra work but a lot safer.

    many thanks!!!
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    DickL,

    If I correctly understood you, the .msi log file is about 85MB of size. I will send you via PM the link and the credentials to our FTP server, please upload the file and let me know about it via PM.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.